Summer 2010 Chess Challenge

Held August 28, 2010 at Pittsburgh Urban Christian School - 81 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
19URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
28CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District2nd Place Team Trophy
37SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District3rd Place Team Ribbon
45INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cano, RomanFOXHS91604W12W5W3W241st Place Trophy
2Priore, ClaireCYBER81451W10W9W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Naser, JonathanCNMSR121401W17W8L1W733rd Place Trophy
4Stern, ScottALLDE121394L8W17W9W1134th Place Trophy
5Linzer, AndrewWINCH101329W13L1W8D625th Place Trophy
6Li, ByronMARSM61450W15L7W10D526th Place Ribbon
7Deddo, Kyle CMARSS91320W11W6L2L32
8Yaskolko, Alexander SSTECH71237W4L3L5W142
9Yaskolko, MaximMINAD21253W14L2L4W122
10Friedlander, HenrySHAJR51320L2W14L6W132
11Rajgopal, PremFOXHS101476L7W15W12L42
12Chekan, Peter RCCATH121328L1W13L11L91
13Hoffman, Maria EHOMES111175L5L12W15L1011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Myers, GrantALLDE121424L9L10W17L81
15Liu, JonathanLEARN61294L6L11L13W171
16Vollmer, LukeCNMMS81205H-U-U-U-
17Priore, AshleyCYBER51239L3L4L14L150

Rated 800 - 1174

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mc Kinstry, Robbie ECCATH111031W9W13W2W441st Place Trophy
2Barczynski, John ENAIHS91098W7W14L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Senthil, SwathiSFELE31023D6D10W14W1133rd Place Trophy
4Wang, Nathan ZMCMUR61150W8D5W13L124th Place Trophy
5Myers, SterlingSWUPR61087W15D4W6L225th Place Trophy
6Ashwat, EishanSFYMS71170D3W8L5W1326th Place Ribbon
7Butler, PaulHOMES9 898L2W9L11W142
8Jiang, PeterINGOE4 904L4L6W15W102
9Buuch, MolorSHAMD6 842L1L7B-W152
10Vedati, NidhiSFYMS5 978L13D3W12L811st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Zutali, NelsonWORLY51136H-U-W7L31
12Leibowitz, EllenALLDE9 824L14D15L10B-11st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Chen, Jerry ZMARSH41166W10L1L4L61
14Crawford, DanielSTMAR7 902W12L2L3L71
15Oltvai, KristofCCATH12 842L5D12L8L9

Rated 450 - 799

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Shuran, IvanSFXAV2UnrB-W13W12W341st Place Trophy
2Rodes, ChristopherHOMEE3 716W7W6L3W1632nd Place Trophy
3Short, ChristopherCCATH12UnrW23W11W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEP6 782W15W10W9L534th Place Trophy
5Lavande, ShaunakMTLMN4 767W19L9W15W435th Place Trophy
6Cunningham, James H IVURBAN6 478W18L2W11W1236th Place Ribbon
7Matros, LeonidJEFFE3 493L2W18W14W936th Place Ribbon
8Fung, PeterCENTR4 717L9W19W10W1336th Place Ribbon
9Khor, Andrew JFORTC8 519W8W5L4L72
10Smith, DavisURBAN6 519W14L4L8W192
11Betsur, OmkarCHRIN3 621W21L3L6W172
12Chi, EthanINGOE4 656W22W20L1L62
13Walsh, AidanBFRNK4 560W24L1W20L82
14Ovick, ErikSTBED8 750L10W17L7W222
15Busche, JacksonPVLLY1 530L4W24L5W212
16Thimmiah, RajSWUPR6 574L20W22W21L22
17McCarthy, WilliamALPHA7 571H-L14W18L111
18Minnich, HollyMINAD5 651L6L7L17W2011st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Seeley, MaxCOLFX2 522L5L8W24L101
20Spence, LuccaURBAN4 460W16L12L13L181
21Jukalkar, PrateekSFELE4 474L11W23L16L151
22Pedapati, Vinay CSFELE4 485L12L16W23L141
23Khor, James JBOYCE5 549L3L21L22W241
24Chi, ConnorINGOE1 458L13L15L19L230

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Shen, Christopher YuShuoTRELE1 405W14W10W5W341st Place Trophy
2Venkat, DaitaCHRIN3 355W16W21W13D432nd Place Trophy
3Sopko, JadenURBAN7 255W11W6W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Stein, DevonFALK5UnrW7D8W12D234th Place Trophy
5Gangineni, SreejaSFYMS5 344W18W15L1W1035th Place Trophy
6Allen, MacKenzie XHARDG7 341W22L3W14W1336th Place Ribbon
7Wang, JamesLNCLN5 338L4W18W20W1136th Place Ribbon
8Dassanaike, AkshanaFRANK3 403W24D4L3W172
9Beideman, MicahHOMEE5 105D19L12W24W212
10Frey, MeganDEWLL5 316W17L1W15L521st Place (Girl) Trophy
11Minnich, MiloMINAD2UnrL3W16W21L721st Place (Unrated) Trophy
12Olmsted, DylanCOLFX2 365L15W9L4W182
13Stein, DylanCOLFX2UnrW20W19L2L622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Kolla, BhavanaSFELE4 241L1W25L6W1922nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Klinges, AidanSEWLR2 105W12L5L10W242
16Mehdi, ZainMARSM7UnrL2L11W25W2022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Biglan, AlexanderSHAJR2UnrL10W24D19L81
18Cook, HarrisonAVWMD7UnrL5L7W22L121
19Dandekar, ArneshMTLJR6 398D9L13D17L141
20David, BruceMONCC2 279L13W22L7L161
21Jiang, PaulINGOE1 301W25L2L11L91
22Pryor, JoshuaURBAN6UnrL6L20L18W251
23Trivedi, RadhaNESHA1UnrH-U-U-U-
24Smith, ColeURBAN4 224L8L17L9L150
25Beresteanu, Liam WCOMDS1UnrL21L14L16L220

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
16URBANPgh Urban Christian SchoolPrivate School District
24CCATHCentral Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
34INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
44SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
53ALLDEAllderdice High SchoolPittsburgh School District
63COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
73MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
83SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
92CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
102FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
112HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
122HOMESHome High SchoolPrivate School District
132MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
142SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
152SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
162CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
171AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
181BFRNKBenjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
191BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
201CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
211CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
221CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
231COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
241FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
251FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
261FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
271HARDGHarding Middle School
281HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
291JEFFEJefferson Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
301MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
311LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
321MARSSMars Area Sr High SchoolMars Area School District
331MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
351MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
361MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
371NESHANeshannock School
381NAIHSNorth Allegheny Intermediate SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
391PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
401ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
411STECHScience And Technology AcademyPittsburgh School District
421SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
431SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
441STBEDSt Bede SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451SFXAVSt Francis Xavier School
461STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
471TRELETyler Run Elementary School
481LEARNVillage AcademyPrivate School District
491DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
501WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
511WORLYWorley Elementary School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 28, 2010
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers