2014 Summer Chess Challenge

August 23, 2014


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
110INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District1st Place Team Trophy
29FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
39ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
46SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Yaskolko, MaximENVCS61880W14W6D2W331st Place Trophy
2Wang, WilliamINGOM81644W10W12D1W632nd Place Trophy
3Anbu, Ashwin111597W5W4W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Rana, Neil ASWUPR10 992W8L3W10D524th Place Trophy
5Kuntz, AustinQUIGC111104L3W8W12D425th Place Trophy
6Gao, AllenFALK61370W11L1W13L226th Place Ribbon
7Stein, DevonFOXHS9 971W13W9L3L826th Place Ribbon
8Chi, EthanINGOM81143L4L5W14W726th Place Ribbon
9Veltri, PasqualeSTELZ71150L12L7W11W1326th Place Ribbon
10Wang, YidingFRANK31136L2D11L4W121
11Hertzman, JonahKERR51019L6D10L9W141
12Elsayed, Kamal SamiWINTN31002W9L2L5L101
13Mahapatra, RitvikMARSH41065L7W14L6L91
14Dantu, PranavSFYMS71137L1L13L8L110
15Buuch, MolorSHASR101390U-U-U-U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Elsayed, Mohamed SamiWINTN2 941W5W13D4W231st Place Trophy
2Koka, RahulSFYMS5 844W11W3W10L132nd Place Trophy
3Traum, JohannMTLJR8 942W7L2W9W433rd Place Trophy
4Yu, VictorINGOM8 884W6W9D1L324th Place Trophy
5Sooriamurthi, AnandENVCS5 810L1D6W12W825th Place Trophy
6Stein, DylanDORSE6 770L4D5W11W1026th Place Ribbon
7Sooriamurthi, SantoshENVCS3 812L3W11L8W92
8Pius, KebishCNTER2 932L9W14W7L52
9Peris, AlexanderSHAJR4 802W8L4L3L71
10Yates, BradenFORTC7 944L13W12L2L61
11Lee, JeremyFAIRV2 736L2L7L6W121
12Balistreri, AnthonySETNL10 732W14L10L5L111
13Urs, Viraj SSFELE4 818W10L1F-U-1
14Urs, Vishram SSFELE4 789L12L8F-U-0
15Hsieh, MichaelMCMUR4 899U-U-U-U-0

Adv Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Oldak, DanielHTRIN8 633X-W8W3D231st Place Trophy
2Pamula, AneeshFRANK5 629W9W6W4D132nd Place Trophy
3Yu, LeonardoMCKNI1 573W5W7L1W633rd Place Trophy
4Queen, ZacharyEDEN5 663W13W10L2W734th Place Trophy
5Ojha, AadityaFRANK2 697L3W13D12W825th Place Trophy
6Sherbinin, AndrewCOLFX4 667W11L2W9L326th Place Ribbon
7Small, HunterSETNL10 634W12L3W14L426th Place Ribbon
8Kusumanchi, AnishSHAJR5 368W15L1W10L526th Place Ribbon
9O'Connor, ZacharyLNCLN4 505L2W11L6W1426th Place Ribbon
10Montgomery, Thatcher O JrSACRE7 575W14L4L8W1226th Place Ribbon
11Mc Allister, JackSACRE7 557L6L9W15W1326th Place Ribbon
12Brewer, OliverPGHMT4 554L7W15D5L101
13Barnhisel, JackPGHMT5 555L4L5B-L111
14Sadam, JasdeepGATSH9UnrL10B-L7L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15David, BruceMONCC6 603L8L12L11B-1
16Hensler, MasonLINDN5 508F-U-U-U-0

Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Hailey, GaigeCOLFX7 446W14W13W7W241st Place Trophy
2Maxwell, SeanJUBCH8 452W12W9W3L132nd Place Trophy
3Sadam, PrinceUNVPK2 470W8W6L2W733rd Place Trophy
4Pius, JebishCNTER3 486W13L7W5W834th Place Trophy
5Koka, RohanSFELE2UnrB-W10L4W935th Place Trophy
6Diaz, AlbertoSTELZ4 461W17L3W11W1436th Place Ribbon
7Otthi, PraneethFRANK2 456W16W4L1L32
8Otthi, PavanINGOM8 414L3W17W10L42
9Anderson, Christopher BSTELZ5 464W15L2W12L52
10Husain, ZanWALDF7 465W11L5L8W162
11Stein, AidanFAIRV2 334L10W16L6W152
12Dantu, PavithraSFELE2UnrL2B-L9W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Telang, ShomikFRANK5 439L4L1W15L121
14Neely, LiamENVCS5 487L1L15W17L61
15Anderson, CiaraAVNWE4 258L9W14L13L111
16Raghavan, AnishGLENM3 171L7L11B-L101
17Tarr, SamuelCOMDS2 248L6L8L14B-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
24ENVCSEnvironmental Charter SchoolPittsburgh School District
34INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
44SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
53STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
62CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
72COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
82FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
92PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
102SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
112SETNLSeton La Salle High School
122SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior SchoolPrivate School District
132SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
142WINTNWinchester Thurston North SchoolPrivate School District
151AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
161COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
171DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
181EDENEden Christian Academy
191FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
201FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
211FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
221GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
231GLENMGlen Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
241HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
251MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
261JUBCHJubilee Christian School
271KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
291LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
301MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
311MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
321MCMURMc Murray Elementary SchoolPeters Township School District
331MONCCMontessori Children CenterPrivate School District
341QUIGCQuigley Catholic High SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
351SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
361SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District
371UNVPKUniversity Park Elementary SchoolGateway School District
381WALDFWaldorf School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 23, 2014
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers