Summer 2017 Chess Challenge

Held August 26, 2017 at the Irish Center of Pittsburgh - 55 players


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
19FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District1st Place Team Trophy
27AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District2nd Place Team Ribbon

Advanced - over 850

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Collier, AdamBETHS101353W4W7W2W641st Place Trophy
2Wang, YidingINGOM61205W5W3L1W732nd Place Trophy
3Lebita, MarcLINDN41025W7L2D6B-23rd Place Ribbon
4Reddy, RohanINGOM7 985L1W6W5L52
5Lin, Jonathan WPETRM7 932L2B-L4W42
6Kim, Alexander KwenHANMS6 863B-L4D3L11
7Shah, Anshul JINGOM7 936L3L1B-L21

Intermediate - rated 550 - 849

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Widjaja, JosephHOSAC5 814W12W7W4W941st Place Trophy
2Ulis, MikeCOMDS7 803W19W11W8W342nd Place Trophy
3Lin, BenjaminJEFFR1 830W6W13W5L233rd Place Trophy
4Kim, DanielSHAMD7 598W10W14L1W1334th Place Trophy
5Menke, EmilySTRMS3 744W15W9L3W1235th Place Trophy
6Woods, FinnFALK6 704L3W20W14W1036th Place Ribbon
7Bhanushali, KrushnaMOONM6 733W17L1W16D82
8Pretter, SarinaELLIS6 550B-W18L2D721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Rana, Navin NSWUPR9 827W23L5W11L12
10Medipalli, AdarshHERIT3 751L4W21W15L62
11Settnek, Braeden THAMMD7 709W16L2L9W212
12Dam, SohamLNCLN3 650L1W22W18L52
13Zeng, RaychenHOSAC4 745W22L3W17L42
14Pikalo, VitaliyHAMMD6 785W21L4L6W202
15Furin, AlexSHAMD6 581L5W23L10W182
16Hilton, AbigailCOLFX5 835L11W19L7W222
17Tang, LilyMCKNI5 575L7B-L13W232
18Anderson, CiaraAVWMD7 779W20L8L12L151
19Martin, LukeFAIRV4 642L2L16L20B-1
20Aravind, SudarshanCLAEL1 606L18L6W19L141
21Marshall, CameronAVWMD7 633L14L10W23L111
22Goel, MaeghaMONTE5 587L13L12B-L161
23Trac, HaydenFALK3 692L9L15L21L170

Beginner - Under 550 & Unrated

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Werner, IsaacMINAD4 364W5W11W16W941st Place Trophy
2Trac, LindenFALK1 403W12W18W4D332nd Place Trophy
3Bandos, DanielRAMEL2 411W19W8W9D233rd Place Trophy
4Stoeckle, IsaacAVWMD6 462W13W20L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Marburger, NikolaiHOMEE4UnrL1W22W21W835th Place Trophy
6Menke, JohnathonSTRMS1UnrL8W13W14W1636th Place Trophy
7Mengane, Aayush SHANMS6 430D10D16W19W1537th Place Ribbon
8Wagner, HenryAVWMD7 229W6L3W18L52
9Assandri, LucaALPHA7 502W15W21L3L12
10Yechoor, NeetaWINCH4UnrD7D17W11L421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Wellman, IanMONTE4 538W22L1L10W192
12Gulati, ShauryaKAUPP5UnrL2L14W22W2122nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Loh, VivianWINCH6UnrL4L6W24W1821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
14Ulis, IsabelCOMDS2 196L18W12L6W2321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Kingsford, HenryFALK1 107L9W24W20L72
16Wu, StevenHOSAC4 210W17D7L1L61
17Harris, John AHOMEE3 358L16D10L23W201
18Marburger, VitaliyHOMEE2UnrW14L2L8L131
19Mauro, Patrick FinnSTEDM3UnrL3W23L7L111
20Loh, VincentWINCH4UnrW23L4L15L171
21Hardiman, NathanielAVWMD8 237W24L9L5L121
22Palmieri, AlexBADEN4 108L11L5L12W241
23Singh, KaviFALK3 237L20L19W17L141
24Kairi, ArjunMTLMN1UnrL21L15L13L220
25Walker, LiamSTEDM2UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15AVWMDAvonworth Middle SchoolAvonworth School District
25FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
33HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
43HOSACHosack Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
53INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
63WINCHWinchester Thurston SchoolPrivate School District
72COMDSCommunity Day SchoolPrivate School District
82HANMSHaine Middle SchoolSeneca Valley School District
92HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
102MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
112SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
122STEDMSt Edmunds AcademyPrivate School District
132STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
141BADENBaden Academy
151BETHSBethel Park Sr High SchoolBethel Park School District
161CLAELClarion Area Elementary SchoolClarion Area School District
171COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
181ELLISEllis SchoolPrivate School District
191FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
201HERITHeritage Elementary SchoolFranklin Regional School District
211JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
221KAUPPKiski Area Upper Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
231LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
241LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
251MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
261MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
271MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
281MTLMNMt Lebanon Montessori SchoolPrivate School District
291PETRMPeters Township Middle SchoolPeters Township School District
301ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
311RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
321SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: August 26, 2017
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers