2006 Fall Chess Warmup - 136 Players

Held September 30, 2006 at St Sebastian School


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
112PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District1st Place Team Trophy
211DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Trophy
311SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School3rd Place Team Ribbon
410MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
510ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
68HOMEPHome Middle School

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Stern, EricFALK81414W12W3W7D431st Place Trophy
2Priore, Daniel GHOMEP61324W14D4W13W632nd Place Trophy
3Molin, BenCOLFX51308W11L1W9W833rd Place Trophy
4Boehner, Samuel WWINCH111520W15D2W6D134th Place Trophy
5Nimgaonkar, Vivek USHAMD71185W8L6W12W735th Place Trophy
6Rajgopal, PremDORSE61399X-W5L4L226th Place Ribbon
7Linsuain, KemenNHOME51383W10W9L1L526th Place Ribbon
8Lamperski, VincentNCATH111355L5W10W14L326th Place Ribbon
9Stern, ScottFALK81211W13L7L3W1226th Place Ribbon
10Rajgopal, PavanDORSE81194L7L8B-W1326th Place Ribbon
11Mo, KevinCARSN61538L3L12W15W1426th Place Ribbon
12Ignaczak, MarkBLEST81233L1W11L5L91
13Menzies, Andrew JAEOBL81410L9W15L2L101
14Lind, Ben DNPHSU71183L2B-L8L111
15Myers, GrantFRICK81250L4L13L11B-1
16Stern, BenFALK51209F-U-U-U-0

Premier

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Prabhu, Arpan VMGNTN91083W7W10W4W541st Place Trophy
2Mc Cormick, DannySEWLR51022D6W13W9D432nd Place Trophy
3Nimgaonkar, Alok USHAMD61145W12L8W11W733rd Place Trophy
4Hong, JocelynTENTH61032W11W9L1D224th Place Trophy
5Naser, JonathanCNMMS81025D10W6W8L125th Place Trophy
6Xu, ZhihongSHAMD71121D2L5W13W826th Place Ribbon
7Sun, LiAnnFOXHS101016L1W12W10L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Steigerwald, JonathanCANDY4 984B-W3L5L62
9Priore, Anthony MHOMEP71174W13L4L2W122
10Yuan, JimmyCLAKM71151D5L1L7W111
11Rao, RohithCARSN71009L4B-L3L101
12Fujito, DannyALPHA21023L3L7B-L91
13Stavrakos, Chris JPINER91027L9L2L6U-0

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Maga, JustinCNMSR9 955W13W16W5D231st Place Trophy
2Hamblin, NathanielNPHSU7 996W17W20W4D132nd Place Trophy
3Jones, BrettNHLJH8 936D8W9W15W733rd Place Trophy
4Wang, BillDORSE7 900W18W11L2W1034th Place Trophy
5Norman, AlexanderDORSE7 955W21W22L1W1135th Place Trophy
6Viswanathan, VijayFORTC7 955L20W21W14W1236th Place Ribbon
7Sundaram, NiteeshSHAMD8 963W10D15W8L32
8Bird, Kyle SCNMSR9 820D3W23L7W152
9Barber, ZacharyQVJHS7 796D23L3W17W192
10Wyatt, Tristan JMYQAP7 879L7W18W16L42
11Stabile, BeckyGATSH9 944W19L4W22L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Sahota, Guneet SFRSHS9 941L16W13W20L62
13Narayanan, KarthikDORSE6 871L1L12B-W222
14Ostrowski, Joey FSHILL7 808L15B-L6W202
15Kumar, Ashwin KBOYCE6 928W14D7L3L81
16Martine, John A IIISCHAE6 832W12L1L10D181
17Parhi, SidharthaSUNCR7 891L2D19L9W231
18Carley, AriannaSEWMD6 997L4L10W21D161
19Viswanathan, VinayFORTC7 855L11D17W23L91
20Seamans, DanielSTSBV6 878W6L2L12L141
21Junker, BenFRICK6 875L5L6L18B-1
22Seamans, ChrisSTSBV7 756B-L5L11L131
23Hensel, Jonathan PMGNTN9 926D9L8L19L17

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Kaniecki, TimothyALPHA8 602W16W8W9W341st Place Trophy
2Migliuolo, AlessandroCNMMS8 732W6W9L3W432nd Place Trophy
3Mallepula, ShashankCHVSH9 685W13W12W2L133rd Place Trophy
4Xie, KevinINGOM8 602W15W7W5L234th Place Trophy
5Gittes, GrantDORSE8 717W10W11L4W835th Place Trophy
6Lee, TylerLEHMN8 554L2W19W15W1136th Place Ribbon
7Ketterman, TimSTYMD7 702D19L4W18W102
8Colleran, Robert JSTLOU8 716W17L1W13L52
9Dilmore, Eric RROSS6 647W14L2L1W162
10Smith, GabrielleHOMEP6 511L5W14W12L721st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Lambore, RohanHAMMD8 619W18L5W17L62
12Peiffer, ChristopherHIJHS8 333X-L3L10W192
13Kerr, AlexSTSEB7 408L3W16L8W152
14Bowser, DakotaSSMID8 242L9L10W19W172
15Sawicki, ChristopherALPHA6UnrL4B-L6L1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Hammer, JonathanCNMMS7UnrL1L13B-L911st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Ahrens, KatharineHOMEP8 476L8W18L11L141
18Caprio, MatthewSTTER7UnrL11L17L7B-11st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Swift, MakhalaROGMS6 200D7L6L14L12
20Mc Laughlin, Richard D IIISHASR9 630F-U-U-U-0
21Kerr, ZacharyVINCH9 464F-U-U-U-0
22Loughlin, KevinSTSEB6 656F-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Norman, Jacob FHARTE5 979D5W7W9W331st Place Trophy
2Gerstbrein, Matthew LHOLYC5 844W4L6W5W732nd Place Trophy
3Deddo, Kyle CMARSE5 867W8W9W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Chen, AlexRADIO3UnrL2W11W12W634th Place Trophy
5Ghai, RahulRHYDE3 820D1W12L2W1025th Place Trophy
6Huang, CarolineGREEN2 892W11W2L3L426th Place Ribbon
7Miller, MeshachJFKEL4 756W12L1W8L226th Place Ribbon
8El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA4 766L3W10L7W926th Place Ribbon
9Curtis, AndreWINCH3 954W10L3L1L81
10Meyers, Nathan YMINAD5 773L9L8W11L51
11Hobart, LukeHOMEE5 771L6L4L10W121
12Shick, Tyler JALPHA4 890L7L5L4L110

Grades K to 5 Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Qu, AndyMINAD4 617W8W6D5W231st Place Trophy
2Rohaninejad, MortezaOHARA4 545W10W3W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Balasubramani, HarishwerFRANK5 698W7L2W11W533rd Place Trophy
4Engro-Lobel, SashaPGHMT4 679W12W11L2W734th Place Trophy
5Pope, Horace HPGHMT5 583W9W8D1L325th Place Trophy
6Kaniecki, GregoryALPHA4 722W13L1D10W1126th Place Ribbon
7Groetsch, DavidALPHA2 577L3W14W9L42
8Smith, Stephen MHOMEE4 730L1L5W12W102
9Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV4 708L5W12L7W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Mo, JackMCKNI3 666L2W13D6L81
11Junker, TobyCOLFX2 726X-L4L3L61
12Rohaninejad, MostafaOHARA5 553L4L9L8W141
13Martine, Brian PSCHAE4 607L6L10W14L91
14DeReno, ZacharySTRAP5 607F-L7L13L120

Grades 4 & 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Unice, Connor MFDSTE5UnrW4W5W3W241st Place Trophy
2Martine, Christian LSCHAE4 490W10W8W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Kovalik-Haas, JoeyPGHMT4 432W12W7L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Barczynski, John EMARSH5 432L1W15W11W734th Place Trophy
5Migliuolo, VittorioWVILL4 460W11L1W13D625th Place Trophy
6Weaver, Shawn JWESTW5 396W16W13L2D526th Place Ribbon
7Mac Ginnitie, ColinCAMPU4UnrW17L3W8L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Leach, Connor TSTJOA5 368W14L2L7W102
9Uppal, PrateekMINAD4 333L15W12W14L32
10Chutko, MichaelSTSEB5 298L2W16W15L82
11Roller, JesseMCCLE5 267L5W17L4W162
12Mitchell, MalcolmPHILP5 100L3L9W17W152
13Saylor, BrendenPARKE5 100B-L6L5D141
14Seamans, RebeccaSTSBV4UnrL8B-L9D1311st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Williams, BrandonBROOK4UnrW9L4L10L121
16Lipsky, SimonPGHMT4UnrL6L10B-L111
17Hildebrandt, LeoPGHMT5 376L7L11L12B-1

Grades K to 3 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Ding, YifengLIBER3 492W17W9W4W341st Place Trophy
2Hobart, CalebHOMEE3 352W12W18W8W742nd Place Trophy
3Yaskolko, Alexander SMINAD3 471W6W8W7L133rd Place Trophy
4Harr, CharlesSCNTR3UnrB-W10L1W1334th Place Trophy
5Hildebrandt, TobiasPGHMT3UnrW14L7W11W1035th Place Trophy
6Moran, IsiahPGHMT3 109L3W15W14W936th Place Ribbon
7Hong, EricTENTH3 484W15W5L3L22
8Groetsch, ChrisALPHA3 496W11L3L2W152
9Norman, Elliott BHARTE3 473W16L1W12L62
10Parmanto, Dharma AHOOVR2 479W19L4W16L52
11O'Donohoe, ColinMINAD2 282L8W19L5W162
12You, JackINGOE3UnrL2B-L9W1421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Mitchell, MarcusPHILP1UnrD18L14W17L41
14Zutali, NelsonWORLY1 433L5W13L6L121
15Steigerwald, MatthewCANDY1 218L7L6W18L81
16Perry, RoeeCOMDS3 150L9W17L10L111
17Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV3 265L1L16L13W181
18Bhide, MattFRANK3 312D13L2L15L17
19Ormes-Strong, AkiraLIBER3 194L10L11H-H-

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
27PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
36DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
45MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
54HOMEPHome Middle School
64SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
73CNMMSCanonsburg Middle SchoolCanon McMillan School District
83FALKFalk School
93HOMEEHome Elementary School
103SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
113STSEBSt Sebastian SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
123STSBVSt Sebastian School
132CNMSRCanon Mc Millan Sr High SchoolCanon McMillan School District
142CANDYCanton Country Day School
152CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
162COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
172FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
182FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
192FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
202FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
212HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
222LIBERLiberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
232MGNTNMorgantown High SchoolMonongalia County School District
242NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
252OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
262PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
272TENTHTenth Street Elementary SchoolRiverview School District
282WINCHWinchester Thurston School
291AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
301BLESTBlessed Sacament School
311BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
321BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
341CHVSHChartiers Valley Sr High SchoolChartiers Valley School District
351CLAKMCheat Lake Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
361COMDSCommunity Day School
371FDSTEFirst District Elementary School
381FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
391FRSHSFranklin Regional High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
401GATSHGateway Sr High SchoolGateway School District
411GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
421HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
431HIJHSHighlands Middle SchoolHighlands School District
441HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
451HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
461INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
471INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
481JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
491LEHMNLehman Middle SchoolCanton City School District
501MARSEMars Elementary SchoolMars Area School District
511MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
521MYQAPMary Queen Of Apostles SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
531MCCLEMc Clellan Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
541MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
551NCATHNorth Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
561NHLJHNorth Hills Junior High SchoolNorth Hills School District
571NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
581PARKEPark Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
591PINERPine Richland Sr High SchoolPine Richland School District
601QVJHSQuaker Valley Junior High SchoolQuaker Valley School District
611RADIORadio Park Elementary School
621RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
631ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
641ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
651SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
661SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
671SHASRShady Side Academy Senior School
681SCNTRSouth Central SchoolCanon McMillan School District
691SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
701SSMIDSouthside Area Middle SchoolSouthside Area School District
711STJOASt Joan Of Arc SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
721STLOUSt Louise De Marillac SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
731STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
741STTERSt Teresa Of Avila SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
751STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
761SUNCRSuncrest Middle SchoolMonongalia County School District
771VINCHVincentian AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
781WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
791WORLYWorley Elementary School
801WVILLWylandville SchoolCanon McMillan School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 9/30/06
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers