Polgar Scholastic Chess Challenge

Held at Allderdice High School on 9/26/98, this tournament had a total of 163 entrants and teams from 14 schools!

Here are the results:

 

					Top Teams

Trophies and ribbons were awarded to the top 4 teams; ribbons alone to the 5th place team. 

	
Score	School				Prize
13.5	Minadeo Elementary  - 		1st Place
13.5	Sterrett Middle -			2nd Place
11.5	HomeSchool Elementary  -	3rd Place	 	
11	St Edmunds - 			4th Place
10.5	Hartwood -				5th Place
10.5	Community Day School -		6th Place
9.0	Winchester Thurston -		7th Place
8.5	East Hills Elementary -		8th Place
8.0	Dorseyville Middle School -	9th Place
8.0	Frick Middle -			10th Place


					Individual standings

                             Grades 6 to 12 Premier


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Moiseyev, MichaeSENMD 1512 W 16  W  6  W  3  W  2   4.0    8.0    7.5   10.0
  2 Booth, Michael JWMAMS 1399 W 11  W  7  W  4  L  1   3.0   10.5    9.0    9.0
  3 Cheung, Jack....HERIT 1382 W 13  W 10  L  1  W  7   3.0    9.5    8.0    8.0
  4 Glover, Jared M.HOMES 1456 W  8  W 14  L  2  W  6   3.0    7.5    6.5    8.0
  5 Milisits, Ryan RSTERR 1678 L 14  W  9  W  8  W 13   3.0    6.5    5.5    6.0
  6 Appman, Zachary.STERR 1347 X---  L  1  W 10  L  4   2.0   11.0    5.0    5.0
  7 Petrovich, Adam DORSE 1116 W 17  L  2  W 14  L  3   2.0    8.0    4.0    6.0
  8 Schiff, Aaron J.JMCKM 1190 L  4  W 15  L  5  W 17   2.0    8.0    4.0    4.0
  9 Xun, Dee........SFAYM 1112 W 15  L  5  W 12  L 11   2.0    7.5    3.5    6.0
 10 Berthoud, Kevin CALMD 1123 W 12  L  3  L  6  W 15   2.0    7.5    3.5    5.0
 11 Mezherytski, KesMOSMD 1179 L  2  L 12  B---  W  9   2.0    7.0    4.0    2.0
 12 Papariella, JustDORSE 1342 L 10  W 11  L  9  W 14   2.0    6.5    3.5    4.0
 13 Scibilia, AndrewSHAMD 1174 L  3  B---  W 16  L  5   2.0    6.5    3.5    4.0
 14 Simizu, Akira M.REIZS 1270 W  5  L  4  L  7  L 12   1.0   10.0    7.0    4.0
 15 Harrison, PatricDORSE 1292 L  9  L  8  W 17  L 10   1.0    7.0    5.0    2.0
 16 Sun, Zhipeng....DORSE 1233 L  1  L 17  L 13  B---   1.0    6.5    2.5    0.0
 17 Lin, Jason A....SHASR 1303 L  7  W 16  L 15  L  8   1.0    5.5    3.5    3.0
 18 Pegden, Whitney.SEWLR 1140 F---  U---  U---  U---   0.0    1.5    0.0    0.0


                                 Grades 8 to 12


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Willson, Jared ETRINI 1085 W 18  W  7  W  4  W  2   4.0    8.0    8.0   10.0
  2 Meisel, Matthew STEDM  912 W 16  W  5  W  3  L  1   3.0   11.0   10.0    9.0
  3 Goytia, JonathanGWRKA 1023 W  9  W  6  L  2  W  7   3.0    9.5    7.5    8.0
  4 Spuntak, JonathaNHSEN  960 W 11  W 14  L  1  W 10   3.0    9.0    8.0    8.0
  5 Willson, Annan LTRINI 1065 W 13  L  2  W  9  W  8   3.0    8.5    7.0    7.0
  6 Aikens, NicholasALLDE  799 W 10  L  3  W 15  D 13   2.5    7.5    6.5    6.5
  7 Lay, Brittney...SCHIL  904 W 17  L  1  W 14  L  3   2.0    9.0    4.0    6.0
  8 Kumar, Vivek R..FRREG  975 L 15  W 11  W 12  L  5   2.0    8.0    4.0    5.0
  9 Armstrong, PhiliINGOM  760 L  3  W 17  L  5  W 16   2.0    8.0    4.0    4.0
 10 Xu, Rena........MARSM 1037 L  6  W 15  W 16  L  4   2.0    7.5    3.5    5.0
 11 Ramakrishna, AshSHASR  669 L  4  L  8  W 18  W 14   2.0    6.0    3.0    3.0
 12 Ellison, Kevin MCCATH  544 L 14  W 18  L  8  W 15   2.0    4.0    2.0    4.0
 13 King, Jonathan WSHASR  885 L  5  L 16  W 17  D  6   1.5    7.5    4.5    2.5
 14 Sharif, E J.....SCHEN unr. W 12  L  4  L  7  L 11   1.0    9.0    6.0    4.0
 15 Levine, Anthony WALLM  679 W  8  L 10  L  6  L 12   1.0    8.5    6.0    4.0
 16 Dixon, Lalonnie BRASH  609 L  2  W 13  L 10  L  9   1.0    8.5    5.5    3.0
 17 Mauder, Matthew.REIZS  327 L  7  L  9  L 13  W 18   1.0    5.5    3.5    1.0
 18 Kobily, Mike....STMAR  901 L  1  L 12  L 11  L 17   0.0    9.0    5.0    0.0


                             Grades 6 & 7 Advanced


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Agarwal, Anubha.GATJR 1099 W 21  W 12  W  3  D  2   3.5    9.5    8.5    9.5
  2 Gursoz, Ayse....STERR 1056 W 22  W 11  W 10  D  1   3.5    7.5    7.5    9.5
  3 Tsang, Ben Y....HOMEW  842 W 13  W  6  L  1  W 14   3.0   10.5    8.5    8.0
  4 Nagy, Karl......FRICK  988 D 16  W  8  W  5  D  7   3.0    9.5    8.0    7.5
  5 Barrett, Shane PSTERR  815 W 18  W 15  L  4  W 13   3.0    7.5    6.5    8.0
  6 Wang, Justin....CARSN 1008 W 19  L  3  W 17  W 10   3.0    7.0    6.0    7.0
  7 Simizu, Osamu F.REIZS 1085 L 11  W 16  W 18  D  4   2.5    7.5    6.5    5.5
  8 Mc Guire, Shane KEYMS  829 D 15  L  4  W 20  W 16   2.5    6.5    6.0    5.0
  9 Armstrong, JonatINGOM 1043 L 12  D 21  W 19  W 15   2.5    5.5    4.5    4.5
 10 King, Brendan C.SEWMD  823 W 17  W 14  L  2  L  6   2.0    9.5    5.0    7.0
 11 Tyler, Melissa LGATJR  919 W  7  L  2  L 14  W 17   2.0    9.0    4.5    5.0
 12 Horwitz, Gray...FRICK  892 W  9  L  1  L 13  W 18   2.0    9.0    4.5    5.0
 13 Snitkovsky, Max.WINCH  987 L  3  W 22  W 12  L  5   2.0    8.0    5.0    5.0
 14 Hatakeyama, ShuiSTERR  988 W 20  L 10  W 11  L  3   2.0    7.5    4.0    6.0
 15 Cendes, Patrick.SHAMD  972 D  8  L  5  W 21  L  9   1.5    9.0    6.0    4.0
 16 Boada, Danny J..CARSN  879 D  4  L  7  W 22  L  8   1.5    8.0    5.0    4.0
 17 Weisberg, David FRICK  946 L 10  W 19  L  6  L 11   1.0    8.0    5.0    3.0
 18 Favorini-Csorba,WINCH  926 L  5  W 20  L  7  L 12   1.0    8.0    5.0    3.0
 19 Meyers, BenjaminSTEDM  857 L  6  L 17  L  9  W 22   1.0    6.5    3.5    1.0
 20 Vogel, Judith...FRICK  853 L 14  L 18  L  8  B---   1.0    5.5    3.0    0.0
 21 Magovern, GeorgeSEWMD  904 L  1  D  9  L 15  U---   0.5    7.5    4.0    1.5
 22 Cuneo, Michael JDORSE  897 L  2  L 13  L 16  L 19   0.0    8.0    4.5    0.0


                             Grades 6 & 7 Beginner


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Rovkah, Michael.STERR  712 W  7  W 12  W  6  W  2   4.0    8.0    7.0   10.0
  2 Humes, Cory.....DORSE  707 W 10  W  5  W  3  L  1   3.0   12.0   10.0    9.0
  3 Lederman, Craig GATJR  650 W 16  W  4  L  2  W  6   3.0    9.0    8.0    8.0
  4 Borys, John.....MARSM  697 W  8  L  3  W 14  W  7   3.0    8.0    7.0    7.0
  5 Barry, Michael..HOMEP  674 W 15  L  2  W  8  W  9   3.0    7.5    7.0    7.0
  6 Scibilia, Emily.SHAMD  684 W  9  W 13  L  1  L  3   2.0   10.0    5.0    7.0
  7 Halpern, MichaelREIZS  548 L  1  W 11  W 13  L  4   2.0    9.5    4.5    5.0
  8 Waller, Brennan.HLROS  480 L  4  W 10  L  5  W 13   2.0    9.0    5.0    4.0
  9 Mauder, Jeffrey.FRICK  346 L  6  W 16  W 12  L  5   2.0    7.0    3.0    5.0
 10 Sniderman, DavidSHAMD unr. L  2  L  8  W 15  W 12   2.0    6.5    3.0    3.0
 11 Rourke, Maxwell NWAYE unr. L 12  L  7  X---  W 14   2.0    5.0    2.0    2.0
 12 Swarnkar, Rohit.WINCH  664 W 11  L  1  L  9  L 10   1.0    9.5    5.5    4.0
 13 Gross, Evan.....WINCH  797 W 14  L  6  L  7  L  8   1.0    7.0    5.0    4.0
 14 Cendes, Yvette..ELLIS  656 L 13  W 15  L  4  L 11   1.0    6.0    3.0    3.0
 15 Young, David....CLGSQ  195 L  5  L 14  L 10  B---   1.0    6.0    3.0    0.0
 16 Abrams, Stephen.SHAMD  777 L  3  L  9  F---  U---   0.0    6.5    3.5    0.0
 17 Torbochkin, LeonSTERR  570 U---  U---  U---  U---   0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0


                             Grades K to 5 Premier


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Wong, John Jr...MINAD 1099 W  4  W  6  W  5  D  2   3.5    9.0    7.5    9.5
  2 Jampole, Ezra A.COMDS 1225 W  3  W  8  W  9  D  1   3.5    8.0    7.5    9.5
  3 Anderson, Joey..MINAD 1037 L  2  W  5  W  8  W  6   3.0    8.0    7.0    6.0
  4 Bluhm, Deaven...NESHA 1018 L  1  D  7  B---  W  8   2.5    5.5    5.5    3.5
  5 Furst, Jason Z..COMDS 1034 W  7  L  3  L  1  W  9   2.0    8.0    4.0    5.0
  6 Lederman, MathewMOSMD 1003 B---  L  1  W  7  L  3   2.0    7.5    4.0    5.0
  7 Levin, Noah L...MINAD 1111 L  5  D  4  L  6  B---   1.5    5.5    3.5    1.5
  8 Krut, Andrew....FRAMC 1044 W  9  L  2  L  3  L  4   1.0    9.0    5.5    4.0
  9 Nelson, Brian W.MINAD 1013 L  8  B---  L  2  L  5   1.0    6.5    3.0    2.0


                             Grades 4 & 5 Advanced


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Li, Yile........HARTE  902 W 14  W 11  W  2  W  3   4.0    7.0    7.0   10.0
  2 Greb, Peter J...STEDM  884 W  7  W  4  L  1  W  5   3.0   11.0    9.0    8.0
  3 Lay, Robert W IIWSIDE  887 W 12  W  5  W  6  L  1   3.0    9.0    8.0    9.0
  4 Bao, Chen C.....MINAD  920 W  9  L  2  W  8  W  6   3.0    9.0    7.0    7.0
  5 Levinson, HowardEHILL  910 W 10  L  3  W  7  L  2   2.0   10.0    5.0    6.0
  6 Woolhandler, JusSTBED  842 W  8  W 13  L  3  L  4   2.0    9.0    5.0    7.0
  7 Kirk, William C.MCKNI  810 L  2  W  9  L  5  W 11   2.0    8.0    4.0    4.0
  8 Dallaba, Paul...HOMEE  898 L  6  W 14  L  4  W 10   2.0    7.0    4.0    4.0
  9 Liu, Brian......SFELE  870 L  4  L  7  W 12  W 13   2.0    7.0    3.0    3.0
 10 Guiver, James D.STBED  844 L  5  W 12  W 11  L  8   2.0    6.0    3.0    5.0
 11 Coury, Walt C...SEWLR  935 W 13  L  1  L 10  L  7   1.0    9.0    5.0    4.0
 12 Sheffler, Adam..RAMEL  827 L  3  L 10  L  9  W 14   1.0    7.0    4.0    1.0
 13 Oltmanns, AlexanWINCH  877 L 11  L  6  W 14  L  9   1.0    5.0    3.0    2.0
 14 Webster, Liana RMINAD  842 L  1  L  8  L 13  L 12   0.0    8.0    4.0    0.0


                             Grades 4 & 5 Beginner


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Dorohovich, JohnHOMEE  794 W 16  W  9  W 10  D  3   3.5    8.0    7.0    9.5
  2 Mc Cormick, Ben.STEDM  795 W  6  L  5  W 11  W  7   3.0   10.5    8.5    7.0
  3 Levin, Samuel...MINAD  790 W 17  W 11  D  7  D  1   3.0    9.0    8.0    8.5
  4 Mc Allister, BarSACRE  793 L 11  W 12  W  5  W 10   3.0    9.0    7.0    6.0
  5 Xu, Kandy.......SFELE  770 W 21  W  2  L  4  W 13   3.0    8.5    8.0    8.0
  6 Hunter, Isaiah..HOMEE  733 L  2  W 18  W 19  W  9   3.0    6.0    5.5    6.0
  7 Lucas, Aaron....RAMEL  789 W 18  W 19  D  3  L  2   2.5    7.0    6.5    8.0
  8 Chan, Connie....MINAD  298 D 12  L 16  W 18  W 17   2.5    4.5    4.0    5.0
  9 Bartlett, KatharWINCH  782 W 15  L  1  W 14  L  6   2.0   10.5    5.5    6.0
 10 Pierson, PrestonMCKNI  746 W 14  W 13  L  1  L  4   2.0   10.0    5.0    7.0
 11 Scibilia, Tony..STPET  599 W  4  L  3  L  2  W 19   2.0    9.5    6.0    5.0
 12 Carley, Cassi...STEDM  756 D  8  L  4  D 20  W 21   2.0    7.0    3.5    4.0
 13 Scharding, EddieHOMEE  793 W 20  L 10  W 17  L  5   2.0    7.0    3.0    6.0
 14 Trompeter, WhitnELLIS unr. L 10  B---  L  9  W 16   2.0    5.0    3.0    3.0
 15 Einhorn, Lucian.MCEWN  394 L  9  W 20  W 16  U---   2.0    4.0    2.0    5.0
 16 Marnik, Nick....ARMST  649 L  1  W  8  L 15  L 14   1.0   10.0    6.5    3.0
 17 Thuma, Callie M.EHILL  582 L  3  W 21  L 13  L  8   1.0    8.0    5.0    3.0
 18 Mc Henry, MichaeSACRE  523 L  7  L  6  L  8  B---   1.0    8.0    5.0    0.0
 19 Mayar, Adair....WINCH unr. B---  L  7  L  6  L 11   1.0    7.5    4.5    3.0
 20 Tallman, Tyler JSACRE  630 L 13  L 15  D 12  H---   1.0    6.5    4.0    1.5
 21 Favorini-Csorba,WINCH  521 L  5  L 17  B---  L 12   1.0    6.0    3.0    1.0


                             Grades K to 3 Advanced


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Trisal, Raul....ALPHA  865 W 10  W  6  W  3  W  4   4.0   10.5    8.5   10.0
  2 Petesch, GabrielEDGEP  753 W 18  W 17  W  9  D  6   3.5    6.5    6.0    9.5
  3 Nagy, Stefan....EHILL  909 W  7  W 15  L  1  W  8   3.0    9.0    8.0    8.0
  4 Zinn, Andrew M..OHARA  803 W 11  W 14  W  8  L  1   3.0    8.5    7.5    9.0
  5 Shellhammer, CorSTGRT  806 L  6  W 16  W 14  W 11   3.0    5.5    5.0    6.0
  6 Barbara, MatthewHARTE  961 W  5  L  1  W 15  D  2   2.5   11.5   10.5    6.5
  7 Lemberg, Alex R.SHAJR  793 L  3  X---  D 11  W 14   2.5    7.5    6.5    4.0
  8 Noakes, Gregory.CCELE  967 W 13  W  9  L  4  L  3   2.0   10.0    5.0    7.0
  9 Schubert, WilliaLIBER  878 W 12  L  8  L  2  W 16   2.0    7.0    3.0    5.0
 10 Sun, LiAnn......HARTE  767 L  1  L 11  W 12  W 18   2.0    7.0    2.5    3.0
 11 Zajdel, Byron W.PVLLY  944 L  4  W 10  D  7  L  5   1.5   10.0    7.0    4.0
 12 Chimes, Daniel HMINAD  768 L  9  D 18  L 10  X---   1.5    6.0    4.0    1.5
 13 Misechok, ChristMINAD  713 L  8  F---  H---  W 15   1.5    5.0    3.0    2.0
 14 Cwenar, Michael.STBED  881 W 17  L  4  L  5  L  7   1.0    9.5    6.5    4.0
 15 Chough, Chris J.RAMEL  821 W 16  L  3  L  6  L 13   1.0    8.0    5.0    4.0
 16 Barbara, Joshua.HARTE  740 L 15  L  5  B---  L  9   1.0    6.0    3.0    1.0
 17 Iyengar, Arjun SEHILL  790 L 14  L  2  W 18  F---   1.0    6.0    2.5    2.0
 18 Dorohovich, GracHOMEE  849 L  2  D 12  L 17  L 10   0.5    8.0    4.5    1.5
 19 Suh, Stephen J..OHARA  814 U---  U---  U---  U---   0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0


                             Grades K to 3 Beginner


    Name            team  rtng rd 1  rd 2  rd 3  rd 4   TOT  Brks1  Brks2  Brks3

  1 Meyers, Judith EMINAD  534 W 10  W  5  W 16  W  7   4.0    9.0    7.5   10.0
  2 Trompeter, NickyWINCH  537 W 21  W 18  W  4  W  3   4.0    7.5    7.0   10.0
  3 Patterson, AndreHOMEE  579 W 15  W  6  W  8  L  2   3.0   11.5    9.5    9.0
  4 Nicholson, BryanCALIF  670 W 11  W 12  L  2  W  8   3.0   10.0    8.0    8.0
  5 Hovne, Ben S....COMDS  625 W 20  L  1  W 11  W 16   3.0    8.5    7.5    7.0
  6 Goldhagen, Cory.RAMEL  692 W 13  L  3  W 19  W  9   3.0    8.0    7.0    7.0
  7 Van Laningham, AEHILL unr. D 16  W 22  W 10  L  1   2.5    8.5    7.5    7.0
  8 Baker, David W..HOMEW  659 W 19  W  9  L  3  L  4   2.0    9.0    5.0    7.0
  9 Seshadri, Hari..EISEN unr. W 14  L  8  W 12  L  6   2.0    9.0    4.0    6.0
 10 Manfredi, Juan JKERR   694 L  1  W 23  L  7  W 17   2.0    9.0    4.0    4.0
 11 Tyler, Delbert IMSIDE  507 L  4  W 21  L  5  W 18   2.0    7.5    4.0    4.0
 12 Laux, ChristopheHARTE  602 W 24  L  4  L  9  W 20   2.0    6.5    3.0    5.0
 13 Dubinsky, Scott COMDS  509 L  6  L 20  W 24  W 19   2.0    5.5    2.0    3.0
 14 Lay, Chantelle MWSIDE  612 L  9  L 19  W 22  W 23   2.0    5.0    2.0    3.0
 15 Stump, Jack.....STEDM  592 L  3  W 24  W 18  U---   2.0    4.5    1.5    5.0
 16 Irby, Michael...SACRE  628 D  7  W 17  L  1  L  5   1.5   11.0    7.0    5.0
 17 Fisher, Issac J.COMDS  610 D 22  L 16  W 20  L 10   1.5    5.5    3.5    4.0
 18 Vogel, Andrea...EHILL  656 W 23  L  2  L 15  L 11   1.0    9.5    5.5    4.0
 19 Williams, JosephWINCH  479 L  8  W 14  L  6  L 13   1.0    9.0    6.0    3.0
 20 Conard, Noah....HOMEE unr. L  5  W 13  L 17  L 12   1.0    8.5    5.5    3.0
 21 Dallaba, Max....HOMEE unr. L  2  L 11  L 23  B---   1.0    7.0    3.0    0.0
 22 Grayson, Jeron..STBEN unr. D 17  L  7  L 14  D 24   1.0    6.5    4.0    2.5
 23 Norris, Sean....CCELE  385 L 18  L 10  W 21  L 14   1.0    5.5    3.5    2.0
 24 Mc Cormick, BillHLPRK unr. L 12  L 15  L 13  D 22   0.5    7.5    5.0    0.5
 25 Bologna, CaitlynSEWLR unr. U---  U---  U---  U---   0.0    0.0    0.0    0.0



Players are in final tiebreak order. Tiebreak scores are indicated by Brks 1 (Solkoff), Brks 2(Modified Median), & Brks 3(Cumulative). The secondary tiebreaking system is only used if the Solkoff scores do not break the tie. The 3rd tiebreaking system is only used if the first 2 tiebreaking systems fail to break the tie.



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 10/21/98
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers