7th Annual Fox Chapel Scholastic Chess Championship

Held at O'Hara Elementary on 1/20/2001, this tournament had a total of 65 entrants and teams from 5 schools. This tournament was only open to schools in the Fox Chapel area.

Here are the results:


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
114HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
213KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
313OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
49TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
59FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Championship

#NameTeamGradeRating
1Harrison, Patrick WDORSE81475Postponed
2Jampole, Ezra ASHAMD71370Postponed

Grades 3 to 8 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Barbara, MatthewHARTE51091W5W7W2W341st Place Trophy
2Zinn, Andrew MOHARA4 936W10W4L1W532nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, AdamTRANS5 892W6W8W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Barbara, JoshuaHARTE3 877W11L2W6W834th Place Ribbon
5Kelly, Ryan PTRANS6 790L1W11W7L22
6Phillips, Charlie BOHARA5 732L3W9L4W122
7Reikine, StephanieOHARA5 702W9L1L5W1121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Radkoff, AlexOHARA4 683W12L3W11L42
9Sun, LiAnnHARTE4 834L7L6W12W1021st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Griffin, Sean DKERR4 748L2W12L3L91
11Abraham, Alex HFAIRV3 719L4L5L8L70
12Skura, Brian WFAIRV3 812L8L10L9L60

Grades 3 to 8 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Murphy, Brandon RHARTE4 628W8W5W10W341st Place Trophy
2Manfredi, Juan JKERR5 627W16W4W7W942nd Place Trophy
3Dickel, MatthewOHARA4 632W17W21W6L133rd Place Trophy
4Kelly, Katie LTRANS3 435W11L2W19W1034th Place Trophy
5Horne, AlexanderFAIRV3 502W20L1W13W1135th Place Ribbon
6Meinert, Max JKERR4UnrW15W9L3W1235th Place Ribbon
7Weis, ConnorOHARA3UnrW22W12L2W1535th Place Ribbon
8Ritov, AlexanderOHARA4UnrL1D23W18W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Goyal, AnkurFAIRV5 552W18L6W16L22
10Lynch, Juliana EDORSE7UnrW14W19L1L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Mitchell, Charles GOHARA3UnrL4W17W20L52
12Horne, Nick AFAIRV3 550B-L7W14L62
13Mitchell, DanOHARA5UnrL19W20L5W232
14Vasquez, Louis WOHARA3UnrL10B-L12W222
15Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS3 471L6D18W23L71
16Docimo, WilliamOHARA5UnrL2W22L9D171
17Vaisleib, GregoryKERR4UnrL3L11W21D161
18Haynes, AlexanderKERR4UnrL9D15L8W211
19Laux, ChristopherHARTE5 617W13L10L4L81
20Seman, RonnieKERR3UnrL5L13L11B-1
21Bigbee, David SHARTE3 488W23L3L17L181
22Stonehirsch, RachelKERR3UnrL7L16B-L141
23Lukas, Derek LKERR3UnrL21D8L15L13
24Zlotnik, Bryan EOHARA4 431H-U-U-U-
25Busam, Sujay VOHARA3UnrH-U-U-U-
26Bitzer, Matthew CDORSE7UnrH-U-U-U-

K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Weis, TrevorOHARA2UnrW7W12W17W441st Place Trophy
2Rosen, Noah AKERR2 596W15W8D3W1332nd Place Trophy
3Todd, AndrewHARTE2 812W22W11D2W1433rd Place Trophy
4Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE2 426W5W14W13L134th Place Trophy
5Brooks, AnthonyOHARA1UnrL4W18W11W1235th Place Ribbon
6Kiproff, Nicholas JOHARA1UnrL11W19W18W2135th Place Ribbon
7Manfredi, SofiaKERR2 427L1W16W9D821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Lotz, StuartOHARA2UnrW18L2W22D721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Rajgopal, PremOHARA0UnrD23W20L7W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Rajgopal, PavanOHARA2 449D20W23L12W192
11Sandhu, SumeerFAIRV2UnrW6L3L5W152
12Feldman, EmeryHARTE2 629W16L1W10L52
13Constantino, AlexOHARA2 629W21W17L4L22
14Peterson, DaleOHARA2 737B-L4W21L32
15Dickens, SamOHARA2UnrL2W22W23L112
16Kim, JeremieOHARA2UnrL12L7B-W232
17Sandhu, SairaFAIRV1UnrW19L13L1L91
18Genser, Craig EHARTE2UnrL8L5L6B-1
19Mc Gill, MaureenHARTE2UnrL17L6W20L101
20Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV0UnrD10L9L19D221
21Lanious, BlakeKERR1UnrL13B-L14L61
22Laux, Martina EHARTE1 424L3L15L8D20
23Moretti, HalieyTRANS1UnrD9L10L15L16
24Smith, Jessie AHARTE2UnrH-U-U-U-
25Cullen, Ian JOHARA1UnrH-U-U-U-

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
124OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
213HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
311KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
48FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
55TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
63DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
71SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 1/20/2001
Maintained By/Send Comments To: Jerry Meyers