8th Annual Fox Chapel Chess Championship

January 12, 2002


Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
213FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
311HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
411KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
59DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
68TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District

Grades 6 to 12

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Mossman, Evan BFOXHS10 921W5W3W4W241st Place Trophy
2Brnardic, Adam ETRANS61093W4W6W7L132nd Place Trophy
3Gough, Karl WDORSE6 938W8L1W9W533rd Place Ribbon
4Lynch, Juliana EDORSE8 720L2W9L1W821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
5Manfredi, Juan J JrDORSE6 717L1W10W8L32
6Dong, AndrewDORSE6 823W9L2W10L72
7Altschuler, ArielDORSE7 787W10L8L2W62
8Kelly, Ryan PTRANS7 756L3W7L5L41
9Moretti, Christopher MTRANS8 619L6L4L3W101
10Kanaitis, Jane MTRANS7 583L7L5L6L90

Grades 3 to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zinn, Andrew MOHARA51199W15W10W7W241st Place Trophy
2Barbara, JoshuaHARTE41054W17W3W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Dickel, MatthewOHARA5 774W5L2W12W733rd Place Trophy
4Griffin, Sean DKERR5 868W13W8L2W1134th Place Trophy
5Brady, Matthew DKERR3 934L3W14W11W935th Place Ribbon
6Vaisleib, GregoryKERR5 659W9L7W10W835th Place Ribbon
7Sun, LiAnnHARTE5 909W16W6L1L321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Bigbee, David SHARTE4 630W12L4W14L62
9Radkoff, AlexOHARA5 860L6W16W13L52
10Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE3 805W18L1L6W152
11Weis, Connor JOHARA4 816D14W15L5L41
12Rosen, Noah AKERR3 805L8W17L3D131
13Todd, AndrewHARTE3 718L4W18L9D121
14Weis, Trevor TOHARA3 804D11L5L8W181
15Meinert, Max JKERR5 739L1L11W16L101
16Kelly, Katie LTRANS4 636L7L9L15W171
17Peterson, DaleOHARA3 662L2L12D18L16
18Manfredi, SofiaKERR3 607L10L13D17L14
19Horne, AlexanderFAIRV4 828F-U-U-U-0
20Horne, Nick AFAIRV4 676F-U-U-U-0

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Bharill, SonumFAIRV5UnrW7W2W4W641st Place Trophy
2Ritov, AlexanderOHARA5 537X-L1W9W1132nd Place Trophy
3Smith, Jesse AHARTE3 337L6W15W5W733rd Place Trophy
4Zlotnik, Bryan EOHARA5 565W12W13L1W834th Place Ribbon
5Rajgopal, PavanOHARA3 482W14W9L3W1234th Place Ribbon
6Ostlund, JonathanOHARA4UnrW3W8D11L121st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
7Lotz, StuartOHARA3 588L1W12W13L32
8Brnardic, Ann MarieTRANS4 278W15L6W10L421st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Krishna, NeelHARTE3UnrW10L5L2W142
10Mitchell, Charles GOHARA4 276L9W14L8W132
11Ssemakula, ZacharyFAIRV3UnrL13B-D6L21
12Seman, RonnieKERR4UnrL4L7W15L51
13Stonehirsch, RachelKERR4 204W11L4L7L101
14Eicher, JakeFAIRV4UnrL5L10B-L91
15Mangis, PhilipOHARA3UnrL8L3L12B-1
16West, MatthewKERR5UnrF-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Randall WFAIRV2 929W9W21W5W341st Place Trophy
2Brooks, AnthonyOHARA2 760D14W12W7W1132nd Place Trophy
3Rajgopal, PremOHARA1 750W18W4W13L133rd Place Trophy
4Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV1 391W8L3W14W1534th Place Trophy
5Cullen, Ian JOHARA2 349W23W11L1W1235th Place Ribbon
6Vielott, TomOHARA2UnrL11W23W21W1335th Place Ribbon
7Carlier, AlexHARTE2 638X-D10L2W222
8Ferrone, Dustin AHARTE1UnrL4W16D9W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Mc Kaveney, John HOHARA2UnrL1W24D8W2021st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Baron, EliFAIRV2UnrW19D7L11W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
11Brady, Andrew LKERR0 658W6L5W10L22
12Moretti, Haliey ATRANS2 100W16L2W17L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Otte, HarryHARTE2 403W24W15L3L62
14Werner, AnthonyHARTE2UnrD2D22L4W232
15Moncla, PhilOHARA2UnrW20L13W22L42
16Indianer, AdamOHARA1UnrL12L8W24W212
17Reis, JonathanOHARA2UnrD22D18L12W252
18Tabas, AndrewKERR2UnrL3D17W25L101
19Clarke, WillOHARA2UnrL10W25D20L81
20Segall, NicoleFAIRV2UnrL15B-D19L91
21Whelan, ConnorHARTE2 513W25L1L6L161
22Lanious, BlakeKERR2UnrD17D14L15L71
23Olbrich, Nathaniel PFAIRV1UnrL5L6B-L141
24Goodman, JoshFAIRV1UnrL13L9L16B-1
25Baron, CharlieFAIRV1UnrL21L19L18L170
26Appasamy, NinaFAIRV1UnrF-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
122OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
213FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
312HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
412KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
57TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
65DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
71FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 12, 2002
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers