10th Annual Fox Chapel Chess Championship

January 10, 2004 at O'Hara Elementary - 74 players


Kerr - 1st Place team!!
Kerr Elementary wins the Team Championship!

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
213FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
313OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
412DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
511HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Karl WDORSE81330W3W2L4W231st Place Trophy
2Lee, Joshua KSHAMD71171W4L1W3L122nd Place Ribbon
3Wilson, Greg SFOXHS91050L1W4L2U-1
4Dong, AndrewDORSE81082L2L3W1U-1

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Manfredi, Juan J JrDORSE8 882W6W4W2L331st Place Trophy
2Vaisleib, GregoryDORSE7 901W9W8L1W432nd Place Trophy
3Berklite, Sam VDORSE6 646L5W7W9W133rd Place Trophy
4Werner, RobertDORSE6 616W7L1W6L224th Place Ribbon
5Brooks, CarsonDORSE6UnrW3L6W8L724th Place Ribbon
6Bharill, SonumSHAMD7 703L1W5L4W1024th Place Ribbon
7Haynes, AlexanderDORSE7 514L4L3W10W524th Place Ribbon
8Sivakanthan, SananthanDORSE7 673W10L2L5W924th Place Ribbon
9Snyder, DavidFOXHS9UnrL2W10L3L811st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Usman, NickDORSE7UnrL8L9L7L60

Grades 3 to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Randall WFAIRV41216W13W9W3W641st Place Trophy
2Brady, Matthew DKERR51217W15W16D6W532nd Place Trophy
3Rajgopal, PremOHARA31053W14W8L1W1033rd Place Trophy
4Cullen, Ian JOHARA4 936L8W14W10W1234th Place Trophy
5Todd, AndrewHARTE5 871D7W11W9L225th Place Ribbon
6Uselman, Jeffrey R JrHARTE5 947W16W13D2L125th Place Ribbon
7Indianer, AdamOHARA3 591D5L10W12W825th Place Ribbon
8Werner, AnthonyHARTE4 740W4L3W11L72
9Rajgopal, PavanOHARA5 925W12L1L5W132
10Smith, Jesse AHARTE5 943D11W7L4L31
11Kim, JeremieOHARA5 635D10L5L8W151
12Otte, HarryHARTE4 557L9W15L7L41
13Brooks, AnthonyOHARA4 771L1L6W16L91
14Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV3 745L3L4L15W161
15Sterrett, JohnOHARA5 813L2L12W14L111
16Peterson, DaleOHARA5 661L6L2L13L140

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Keppetipola, Kavantissa MOHARA5 294W17W11W2W341st Place Trophy
2Berklite, Louis RFAIRV4 322W6W8L1W1032nd Place Trophy
3Schwartz, Edward AFAIRV3 414B-W4W10L133rd Place Trophy
4Beckman, Austen JOHARA4 505W20L3W5W1234th Place Trophy
5Olbrich, Nathaniel PFAIRV3 238W21W9L4W835th Place Trophy
6Jung, JayOHARA5UnrL2B-W12W1136th Place Ribbon
7Sirio, NicholasFAIRV4UnrL8W18W20W936th Place Ribbon
8Manfredi, SofiaKERR5 453W7L2W14L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Clarke, WillOHARA4 402W15L5W13L72
10Sterrett, Scott COHARA3 119W14W13L3L22
11Sandhu, SumeerFAIRV5 453W18L1W16L62
12Hegnes, EricFAIRV3UnrW16W21L6L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Goodman, JoshFAIRV3 434W19L10L9W212
14Huggler, KimberlyFAIRV3UnrL10W20L8W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
15Newman, ArtieFAIRV3UnrL9W19D21D1621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Moncla, PhilOHARA4 367L12W17L11D151
17Wilson, ColemanFAIRV3UnrL1L16W18D201
18Shuff, RobertKERR3UnrL11L7L17B-1
19Quadri, SamKERR3UnrL13L15B-L141
20Uselman, KellyHARTE3 129L4L14L7D17
21Mangis, PhilipOHARA5 210L5L12D15L13

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Brady, Andrew LKERR2 852W19W8W10W341st Place Trophy
2Sivakanthan, NitarsanKERR2 276W11W15D6W832nd Place Trophy
3Lynch, AddisonFAIRV2 171W18W21W9L133rd Place Trophy
4Werner, MatthewHARTE1UnrW12L9X-W1334th Place Trophy
5Brown, David JHARTE1UnrL9W18W12W1035th Place Trophy
6Trageser, StevenHARTE1 538W7L10D2W926th Place Ribbon
7Brooke, Jackson CKERR2UnrL6W11D15W1726th Place Ribbon
8Chen, Gerry DHARTE1 404W13L1W14L22
9Haynes, AnthonyKERR2 471W5W4L3L62
10Halasowski, JacobOHARA1 229W16W6L1L52
11Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV1UnrL2L7W19W1621st Place (Girl) Ribbon
12Marks, LucasKERR2 100L4W17L5W222
13Welsh, HenryKERR1UnrL8W22W20L421st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Rosen, ZaneKERR1UnrD17W20L8D1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Cordaro, Dante JFAIRV2UnrD20L2D7D141
16Brooke, WalkerKERR1UnrL10W19D17L111
17Trageser, EmilyHARTE0UnrD14L12D16L71
18Cook, CameronKERR1UnrL3L5D22D201
19Kennedy, Martin IHARTE2UnrL1L16L11B-1
20Uselman, DannyHARTE0UnrD15L14L13D181
21Szabo, RichardKERR2 417W22L3F-U-1
22Artisti, AnthonyFAIRV2UnrL21L13D18L12
23Szabo, RachelKERR1 100H-U-U-U-

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
116FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
216OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
315KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
413HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
510DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
62FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
72SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/10/04
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers