12th Annual Fox Chapel Chess Championship

Held at O'Hara Elementary - January 21, 2006 - 64 Players


O'Hara - 1st Place team!!
O'Hara Elementary wins the Team Championship!

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
116OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
213FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
313DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
49KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
58HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

1st Place winners
1st Place winners: Alexander Norman, Randall Gough, Prem Rajgopal, Kota Furuhata, Manu Goyal

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Gough, Randall WDORSE61381D3W6W2W431st Place Trophy
2Zhang, AlexOHARA11296W7W5L1W632nd Place Trophy
3Murthy, AkanshFOXHS91070D1L4W5B-23rd Place Ribbon
4Rajgopal, PavanDORSE71076D6W3W7L123rd Place Ribbon
5Werner, AnthonyDORSE6 914B-L2L3W72
6Sundaram, NiteeshSHAMD7 955D4L1B-L21
7Uselman, Jeffrey R JrDORSE7 975L2B-L4L51

Grades 6 to 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Norman, AlexanderDORSE6 893W3W4W2W741st Place Trophy
2Sirio, NicholasDORSE6 481B-W5L1W332nd Place Trophy
3Sivakanthan, SananthanFOXHS9 887L1W7W6L223rd Place Ribbon
4Wang, BillDORSE6 544W7L1W5L623rd Place Ribbon
5Clarke, WillDORSE6 635W6L2L4B-23rd Place Ribbon
6Werner, RobertDORSE8 755L5B-L3W423rd Place Ribbon
7Todd, AndrewDORSE7 814L4L3B-L11

Grades 3 to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rajgopal, PremOHARA51269W7W5W9W641st Place Trophy
2Furuhata, YayoiOHARA51078W10W9W5W742nd Place Trophy
3Furuhata, ShotaOHARA41011D4W6W8L523rd Place Trophy
4Lynch, AddisonFAIRV4 628D3L8W12W1024th Place Trophy
5Narayanan, KarthikFAIRV5 962W12L1L2W325th Place Ribbon
6Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV3 557W8L3W11L125th Place Ribbon
7Goodman, JoshFAIRV5 697L1W12W10L225th Place Ribbon
8Sivakanthan, NitarsanKERR4 731L6W4L3W925th Place Ribbon
9Norman, Jacob FHARTE41085W11L2L1L81
10Chen, Gerry DHARTE3 655L2W11L7L41
11Marks, LucasKERR4 643L9L10L6W121
12Trageser, Steven MHARTE3 562L5L7L4L110

Grades 3 to 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Goyal, ManuFAIRV5 411W9W11W3W441st Place Trophy
2Walkowski, R JOHARA4UnrB-D5W10W832nd Place Trophy
3Rohaninejad, MortezaOHARA3UnrW6W10L1W933rd Place Trophy
4Dolhi, StephenOHARA4 381W16W14W8L134th Place Trophy
5Linhart, WillFAIRV4 466W17D2W11D635th Place Trophy
6Cook, CameronKERR3 334L3W13W16D526th Place Ribbon
7Halasowski, JacobOHARA3 443D13L8W17W1426th Place Ribbon
8Schwartz, Edward AFAIRV5 357W15W7L4L22
9Barringer, RobbyKERR3UnrL1W19W12L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Olbrich, Nathaniel PFAIRV5 484W12L3L2W162
11Werner, MatthewHARTE3 451W18L1L5W192
12Uselman, Kelly NHARTE5 247L10W18L9W1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Brewster, BrianHARTE4UnrD7L6D19W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Marsh, AndyFAIRV5 469W19L4D15L71
15Rohaninejad, MostafaOHARA4UnrL8W17D14L121
16Lewis, AndrewHARTE3UnrL4B-L6L101
17Brienza, LukeWINTN4UnrL5L15L7B-1
18Barringer, Angela RKERR5UnrL11L12B-L131
19Reineman, EvanOHARA5UnrL14L9D13L11

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Furuhata, KotaOHARA2 984W18W15W4W741st Place Trophy
2Zhang, EricOHARA1 646W16W9W7W1042nd Place Trophy
3Krishnan, DipakOHARA2 622W9W12D5W833rd Place Trophy
4Schwartzman, WillKERR1UnrW6W18L1W1534th Place Trophy
5Lynch, JuliaFAIRV2 352D14W8D3W1335th Place Trophy
6Tayal, AnandFAIRV2 314L4W16W12W1436th Place Ribbon
7Norman, Elliott BHARTE2 431W13W11L2L12
8Humbert, RyanHARTE2 405W17L5W11L32
9Scott, SeanHARTE2UnrL3L2B-W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Gurklis, John MHARTE2 429L11W14W17L22
11Paviglianiti, DanielOHARA1UnrW10L7L8W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
12Franks-Meinert, BenKERR0UnrB-L3L6W1921st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
13Dolhi, ZacharyOHARA1UnrL7W19W16L521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Cook, NoahKERR1UnrD5L10W19L61
15Uricchio, JasperFAIRV2UnrW19L1D18L41
16Uselman, Danny JHARTE2 100L2L6L13B-1
17Taxay, MartinFAIRV1UnrL8B-L10L91
18Trageser, Emily SHARTE2 264L1L4D15L111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Bontempo, SamuelHARTE2 285L15L13L14L120

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
115OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
214HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
313FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
410DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
58KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
62FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
71SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
81WINTNWinchester Thurston North School


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/21/06
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers