13th Fox Chapel Chess Championship

Held at O'Hara Elementary - January 27, 2007 - 65 Players


O'Hara - 1st Place team!!
O'Hara Elementary wins the Team Championship!

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
116OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
212DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
311HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
49KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
58FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Graders 6 -12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Rajgopal, PremDORSE61490W3W4D2W531st Place Trophy
2Zhang, AlexOHARA21320W6W5D1W332nd Place Trophy
3Gittes, GrantDORSE81019L1W6W4L223rd Place Ribbon
4Uselman, Jeffrey R JrDORSE81009W5L1L3W623rd Place Ribbon
5Leuba, SequoiaDORSE81058L4L2W6L111st Place (Girl) Ribbon
6Wang, BillDORSE71017L2L3L5L40

Grades 6 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Narayanan, KarthikDORSE6 843D3W2W4W531st Place Trophy
2Goodman, JoshDORSE6 799W7L1W6W432nd Place Trophy
3Werner, RobertFOXHS9 740D1L6W8W723rd Place Ribbon
4Goyal, ManuDORSE6 710W8W5L1L22
5Werner, AnthonyDORSE7 886W6L4W7L12
6Vaerewyck, Joseph WTRANS7 615L5W3L2W82
7Olbrich, Nathaniel PDORSE6 465L2W8L5L31
8Uselman, Kelly NDORSE6 267L4L7L3L601st Place (Girl) Ribbon

Grades 3 - 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Furuhata, ShotaOHARA5 991W7W4W9W241st Place Trophy
2Furuhata, KotaOHARA31033W5W9W4L132nd Place Trophy
3Rohaninejad, MortezaOHARA4 761L4W6W5W733rd Place Trophy
4Norman, Jacob FHARTE51047W3L1L2W924th Place Ribbon
5Narayanan, AnandhiniFAIRV4 678L2W8L3B-24th Place Ribbon
6Lynch, JuliaFAIRV3 562B-L3D7D824th Place Ribbon
7Ding, YifengHARTE3 577L1B-D6L31
8Dolhi, ZacharyOHARA3 596L9L5B-D61
9Lynch, AddisonFAIRV5 885W8L2L1L41

Grades 3 - 5 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Halasowski, JacobOHARA4 528W21W16W4W541st Place Trophy
2Rohaninejad, MostafaOHARA5 524W6D3W7W1032nd Place Trophy
3Werner, MatthewHARTE4 397W17D2W16W933rd Place Trophy
4Vaerewyck, RobertTRANS5 453W13W8L1W1134th Place Trophy
5El-Magbri, TahaKERR5 159W15W10W9L135th Place Trophy
6Byrns, SamHARTE5UnrL2W22D12W1526th Place Ribbon
7Scott, SeanHARTE3UnrD11W19L2W1626th Place Ribbon
8Trageser, Emily SHARTE3 255W22L4W18D1226th Place Ribbon
9Dolhi, StephenOHARA5 488W14W12L5L32
10Norman, Elliott BHARTE3 434W19L5W13L22
11Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV3 187D7D15W14L42
12Barringer, RobbyKERR4 369W18L9D6D82
13Dick, Nathaniel EOHARA5UnrL4W20L10W1721st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
14Rahman, SafwanHARTE4UnrL9W17L11W1821st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Goodman, HannahFAIRV3UnrL5D11W21L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Uricchio, JasperFAIRV3 432W20L1L3L71
17Parwani, SimranFAIRV4UnrL3L14W19L131
18Punj, AkshiOHARA4UnrL12W21L8L141
19Chen, WilsonOHARA5UnrL10L7L17W201
20Coco, CameronHARTE3UnrL16L13W22L191
21Uselman, Danny JHARTE3 100L1L18L15D22
22Urban, KonradOHARA3UnrL8L6L20D21
23Lewis, AndrewHARTE4UnrH-U-U-U-

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhang, EricOHARA2 625W10W12W3W541st Place Trophy
2Leuba, DarwinOHARA2UnrW15W10W9W442nd Place Trophy
3Schwartzman, WillKERR2 469W13W6L1W1133rd Place Trophy
4Paviglianiti, DanielOHARA2 624W9W8W12L234th Place Trophy
5Olsson, AlexanderOHARA2UnrW14W7W15L135th Place Trophy
6Dick, LoganOHARA1UnrW19L3W8W1336th Place Ribbon
7Trageser, MichaelHARTE0UnrW16L5D11W1521st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
8Chaudhary, VishanFAIRV0UnrW11L4L6W172
9Davy-Falconi, FrancescaFAIRV2UnrL4W16L2W1921st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Werner, DanielleHARTE1UnrL1L2W19D121
11Dolhi, AdamOHARA1UnrL8W14D7L31
12Kerr, RyanKERR0UnrW17L1L4D101
13Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV0UnrL3D17W16L61
14Klein, JacobHARTE1UnrL5L11W17D161
15Chaudhary, EshanikaFAIRV2 100L2W19L5L71
16Mc Cormick, MoiraOHARA2UnrL7L9L13D14
17Paviglianiti, AnnaOHARA1 100L12D13L14L8
18Swigon, ThomasKERR2 361H-U-U-U-
19Urban, AnnikaOHARA0UnrL6L15L10L90

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
121OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
214HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
311DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
411FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
55KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
62TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
71FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/27/07
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers