14th Fox Chapel Chess Championship

January 26, 2008 at O'Hara Elementary

O'Hara - 1st Place team!!
O'Hara Elementary wins the Team Championship!

Teams

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
115OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
212FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
310HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
48DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District

Grades 6 to 12 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Leuba, SequoiaFOXHS91043W4W5W2U-W341st Place Trophy
2Cano, RomanDORSE61101W3D4L1W5U-22nd Place Ribbon
3Norman, Jacob FDORSE6 992L2U-W5W4L12
4Norman, AlexanderDORSE8 955L1D2U-L3D51
5Wulandana, AthifSHAMD81158U-L1L3L2D4

Grades 3 to 5 Advanced

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhang, AlexOHARA31317W3W5W7W241st Place Trophy
2Furuhata, KotaOHARA41080W4W10W5L132nd Place Trophy
3Tayal, Anand PFAIRV4 570L1W6W9W433rd Place Trophy
4Chen, Gerry DHARTE5 558L2W8W6L324th Place Ribbon
5Ding, YifengHARTE4 882W8L1L2W924th Place Ribbon
6Zhang, EricOHARA3 652W7L3L4W1024th Place Ribbon
7Norman, Elliott BHARTE4 745L6W9L1W824th Place Ribbon
8Halasowski, JacobOHARA5 680L5L4W10L71
9Paviglianiti, DanielOHARA3 741D10L7L3L5
10Schwartzman, WillKERR3 550D9L2L8L6

Grades 3 to 6 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Olsson, AlexanderOHARA3 504W10W2W9W341st Place Trophy
2Troyan, Thomas NKERR4 188W4L1W8W1432nd Place Trophy
3El-Magbri, TahaDORSE6 472W13W12W5L133rd Place Trophy
4Scott, SeanHARTE4 448L2W16W10W1234th Place Trophy
5Lee, SylvieHARTE5 424W14W8L3W1635th Place Trophy
6Urban, KonradOHARA4 419L8W14D7W926th Place Ribbon
7Mc Dade, Dexter AFAIRV4 383L11W13D6W1526th Place Ribbon
8Schaffold, HaileyFAIRV4UnrW6L5L2W1121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
9Schaffold, JacobFAIRV3UnrW16W11L1L621st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
10Chaudhary, EshanikaFAIRV3 275L1W15L4W1321st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Johnson, JohnOHARA3 302W7L9W12L82
12Islam, YasmineFAIRV5UnrW15L3L11L41
13Punj, AkshiOHARA5 209L3L7W16L101
14Bermudez, CristinaFAIRV3UnrL5L6D15L2
15Mc Cormick, MoiraOHARA3 100L12L10D14L7
16Davy-Falconi, FrancescaFAIRV3 112L9L4L13L50

Grades K to 2

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Dick, LoganOHARA2 610W6W5W4W341st Place Trophy
2Cano, Steven RFAIRV1 342W22D16W21W832nd Place Trophy
3Chaudhary, VishanFAIRV1 562W11W9W8L133rd Place Trophy
4Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV1 247W19W10L1W934th Place Trophy
5Tayal, AsherFAIRV1 207W17L1W16W1035th Place Trophy
6Oliva, CassandraFAIRV2UnrL1D17W19W1626th Place Ribbon
7Melani, AlyssaFAIRV1 168L16W22D11W1826th Place Ribbon
8Zytnick, ZacharyOHARA2 509W12W13L3L221st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
9Grune, LindseyOHARA2UnrW15L3W14L421st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
10Grune, HeatherOHARA2UnrW24L4W20L521st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
11Crocker, NolanOHARA2UnrL3W24D7D1221st Place (Second Grade) Ribbon
12Bermudez, AndresFAIRV1UnrL8D19W23D1121st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
13Fetting, LeahFAIRV1UnrW23L8D18D1721st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
14McDonald, HelenaFAIRV1UnrD21D18L9W2321st Place (First Grade) Ribbon
15Walker, BlakeFAIRV0UnrL9D23D17W2121st Place (Kindergarten) Ribbon
16Grune, GeorgeOHARA0UnrW7D2L5L611st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
17Falconett, KevinOHARA1UnrL5D6D15D1311st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Urban, AnnikaOHARA1 100D20D14D13L711st Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Johnson, VanceOHARA1UnrL4D12L6W2411st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Oliva, Oscar AFAIRV0UnrD18D21L10D2211st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Paviglianiti, AnnaOHARA2 100D14D20L2L151
22Mc Cormick, ClaraOHARA1UnrL2L7D24D201
23Olsson, SabineOHARA2 100L13D15L12L14
24Chen, HannaHARTE0UnrL10L11D22L19

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
122OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
219FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
36HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
44DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
52KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
61FOXHSFox Chapel Area High SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
71SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 1/26/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers