18th Fox Chapel Chess Championship

Held January 28, 2012 at O'Hara Elementary


Teams


The winning O'Hara team.

#ScoreCodeSchoolDistrictPrize
113OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District1st Place Team Trophy
210KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District2nd Place Team Ribbon
39FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
49DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District


Championship

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhang, AlexSHAMD71308W3W2W4U-31st Place Trophy
2Patil, Rohan MDORSE6 936W4L1W3U-22nd Place Ribbon
3Zytnick, ZacharyDORSE61000L1W4L2U-1
4Cano, Steven RFAIRV51113L2L3L1U-0

Intermediate

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Zhang, EricSHAMD7 778W6W2W3W441st Place Trophy
2Fetting, LeahFAIRV5 700W7L1W5W332nd Place Trophy
3Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV5 841W4W5L1L223rd Place Trophy
4Stein, DevonDORSE6 774L3W7W9L124th Place Ribbon
5Hertzman, JonahKERR2 674W8L3L2W624th Place Ribbon
6Fetting, NateFAIRV3 557L1B-W8L524th Place Ribbon
7Mah, IsaacOHARA4 805L2L4B-W924th Place Ribbon
8Paviglianiti, DanielDORSE7 801L5W9L6B-24th Place Ribbon
9Stein, DylanFAIRV3 541B-L8L4L71

Grades 3 - 12 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Wei, BrandonKERR5 422W11W4W7W241st Place Trophy
2Winston, CrystalSHASR9 309W15W8W6L132nd Place Trophy
3Fetting, EllieDORSE7 365L4W5W14W833rd Place Trophy
4Rendall, JacobOHARA4UnrW3L1W10D624th Place Trophy
5Sacre, BryceHARTE3UnrD9L3W12W725th Place Trophy
6Hertzman, NoahKERR4UnrB-W10L2D426th Place Ribbon
7Golden, PaigeFAIRV5 179W14W9L1L521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
8Zytnick, MatthewOHARA3UnrW13L2W11L321st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Henne, JackOHARA3 303D5L7W13D112
10Winston, MylesFAIRV5 358W12L6L4W152
11Stasolla, GraceFAIRV5UnrL1W15L8D91
12De San Martin, AlexanderOHARA5UnrL10D13L5B-1
13Hitchens, GavinKERR4 148L8D12L9W141
14Gallagher, ClaireOHARA3UnrL7B-L3L131
15Cecil, KatherineOHARA3UnrL2L11B-L101

Grades K - 2 Beginner

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4ScorePrize
1Cook, QuentinOHARA2 324W5W8W10D231st Place Trophy
2Wilhelm, LanceOHARA2UnrW10W6W7D132nd Place Trophy
3Smith, Holden AOHARA2UnrD8W11D5W1033rd Place Trophy
4De San Martin, TommyOHARA1UnrW6L10W11W834th Place Trophy
5Rost, MaxwellFAIRV1UnrL1D9D3B-25th Place Ribbon
6Golden, MorganFAIRV1UnrL4L2B-W925th Place Ribbon
7Jacob, TalisFAIRV1UnrL9B-L2W1125th Place Ribbon
8Cagley, MicahFAIRV0UnrD3L1W9L411st Place (Unrated) Ribbon
9Mah, AudreyOHARA2UnrW7D5L8L611st Place (Girl) Ribbon
10Borkovich, MacKenzieFAIRV2 283L2W4L1L31
11Paviglianiti, JoeyOHARA0UnrB-L3L4L71

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
113FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
213OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
35DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
44KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
52SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
61HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
71SHASRShady Side Academy Senior SchoolPrivate School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: January 28, 2012
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers