28th ANNUAL LIBRARY FINALS CHESS TOURNAMENT


Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Cheung, JackFRREG81469W11W15W21W3W251st Place Trophy
2Jampole, Ezra ASHAMD71393W17W16W12W5L142nd Place Trophy
3Weis, Andrew PSTEDM51215W39W13W30L1W843rd Place Trophy
4Nelson, Brian WSTERR7 998W23W10D8D9W1444th Place Trophy
5Lamoureaux, Daniel PLINTN8 827W26W22W9L2W1245th Place Trophy
6Lay, Robert W IISCHIL7 943W34L8W17W11W1046th Place Ribbon
7Kline, JoeySHLMS6 618L22W26W18W16W1346th Place Ribbon
8Blocki, JeremiahHOMEP8UnrW19W6D4W21L331st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Krut, Andrew TFRAMC71002W33W14L5D4W203
10Blumer, Joel TNPHSU7 791W27L4W23W15L63
11Papale, RobertBROOK5 707L1W25W22L6W273
12King, GlendonHOWE5 992W38W36L2W19L53
13Waruszewski, Bob CNPHSU6 864W28L3W29W27L73
14Neville, David EMCMUR5 832W31L9W36W30L43
15Dorohovich, John M JrHOMEP7 894W25L1W24L10W283
16Waruszewski, Danny RNPHSU8 918W24L2W33L7W233
17Woodard, BrianHOMEP6 671L2W28L6W35W213
18Brnardic, Adam ETRANS5 892L36W34L7W31W243
19Prokopik, GeorgeAEOBL8 863L8W40W35L12W253
20Kahler, TriciaPLEMD8UnrL21D32W37W22L921st Place (Girl) Trophy
21Larbig, LindaIMMAC8 984W20W35L1L8L1722nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Carulli, Matthew DBJRSR81000W7L5L11L20W352
23Chapman, DeAndreHLROS6 495L4W39L10W26L162
24Hendrickson, Sara MSTMAR7UnrL16W37L15W29L1822nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
25Mc Ginley, Brandon FSTEDM7UnrL15L11W39X-L1923rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
26Ellenberger, KarlSTPHP8UnrL5L7W34L23W3323rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Regan, SeanHOMEP6UnrL10W38W32L13L1123rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
28Smith, Timothy LROGMS6UnrL13L17W38W33L1523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Hills, Adam WBISMD7UnrW37L30L13L24W3423rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
30Shellhammer, Corey DSTGRT5 938W40W29L3L14U-2
31Mc Neill, JamesFRICK6UnrL14L33W40L18W3723rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
32Luffy, RyanMYRTL5 890L35D20L27L37W381
33Terrell, StephenROGMS6 631L9W31L16L28L261
34Schroeder, RaviHOMEP7UnrL6L18L26W39L291
35Richardson, David WESETN6UnrW32L21L19L17L221
36Collette, Matthew MINDEP8UnrW18L12L14F-U-1
37Yost, Andy JSTMAL7 799L29L24L20W32L311
38Bagamery, LauraSHAJR5 313L12L27L28W40L321
39Grubb, MarissaSTBER7UnrL3L23L25L34W401
40Dubensky, JoshuaWSIDE5UnrL30L19L31L38L390
41Johnston, Shaun RPLEMD7 801U-U-U-U-U-0
42Altschuler, ArielDORSE6 670U-U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Mark ANHOME21137W29W11W9W2W351st Place Trophy
2Kepner, Ben RCENTR4 903W28W5W15L1W842nd Place Trophy
3Zinn, Andrew MOHARA41012W33W20W12W7L143rd Place Trophy
4Petesch, Gabriel NEDGEP31121W16L8W23W10W1244th Place Trophy
5Pyles, DavidHOMEE3 556W25L2W26W14W945th Place Trophy
6Heimann, Alexander CNHOME21018W32L10W13W8W1546th Place Ribbon
7Westerman, ElliotHOMEE4 824W36W22W10L3W1146th Place Ribbon
8Tyler, Delbert D IIMSIDE3 653W13W4W14L6L23
9Murray, Danny JBROKS3 699W26W18L1W22L53
10Zhu, AllenMINAD2 590W38W6L7L4W243
11Myers, Matthew EMONEL4 614W35L1W24W27L73
12Petrovich, JustinBANKS3 661W30W39L3W17L43
13Gipko, Jake SBEECH4UnrL8W16L6W33W2231st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Schell, Evan DNHOME3 770W24W23L8L5W203
15Ramesh, AarthiBANKS3 656W37W21L2W25L631st Place (Girl) Trophy
16Waruszewski, ThomasNHOME4 309L4L13W30W26W253
17Regan, PeterHOMEE2UnrL20W28W29L12W2732nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Polons, Samantha LADLAI3UnrW27L9W33L20W2332nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Lucci, Alexander SWGTON1UnrL22B-D20D34W2833rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Meyer, JakeSACRE3 553W17L3D19W18L142
21Walther, Joseph CCHRIN4UnrW31L15L22D32W342
22Bruni, Matthew JMCKEE2 539W19L7W21L9L132
23Piqueira, JoeySTRMS4UnrW34L14L4W31L182
24Rodgers, Doug AMARZF4UnrL14W34L11W29L102
25Drabick, MatthewDRMNT2UnrL5W36W32L15L162
26Tullio, Matthew JSTANN4UnrL9W31L5L16W392
27Meyers, Reba LMINAD2 505L18W30W39L11L172
28Nibbs, MalachiIMANI4UnrL2L17W35W38L192
29Morgenlander, AdamWINCH4 443L1W37L17L24W382
30Reinhart, Evan HJEFFR3UnrL12L27L16W37W362
31Ahumada-Lobo, AlonsoWALDF3 683L21L26W37L23W322
32Grayson, JeronSTBEN3 295L6W35L25D21L311
33Lupori, Anthony SSTELZ4UnrL3W38L18L13D351
34Schoen, NoahWINCH2 892L23L24W36D19L211
35Soltis, David ASTGAB3UnrL11L32L28B-D331
36Miller, Zach TRHEMA4UnrL7L25L34W39L301
37El, AlecEHILL4UnrL15L29L31L30B-1
38Sullivan, Sean MSTBAS2UnrL10L33B-L28L291
39Seligman, JakeESETN0UnrB-L12L27L36L261

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15HOMEPHome Middle School
24NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
33HOMEEHome Elementary School
43NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
52BANKSBanksville Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
62ESETNElizabeth Seton SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
72MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
82PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
92ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
102STEDMSt Edmund Academy
112WINCHWinchester Thurston School
121AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
131ADLAIAdlai Stevenson Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
141BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
151BISMDBishop McDowell SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
161BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
171BJRSRBurgettstown Jr Sr High SchoolBurgettstown Area School District
181CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
191CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
201DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
211DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
221EHILLEast Hills Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
231EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
241FRAMCFrancis McClure Middle SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
251FRREGFranklin Regional Junior High SchoolFranklin Regional School District
261FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
271HLROSHoly Rosary School
281HOWEHowe Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
291IMANIImani Christian Academy
301IMMACImmaculate Conception SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
311INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
321BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
331JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
341LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
351MARZFMarzolf Elementary SchoolShaler Area School District
361MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
371MCMURMc Murray Elementary School
381MONELMonongahela Elementary SchoolRinggold School District
391MSIDEMosside Elementary SchoolGateway School District
401MYRTLMyrtle Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
411OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
421RHEMARhema Christian School
431SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
441SCHILSchiller Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
451SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
461SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle School
471SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
481STANNSt Anne School
491STBASSt Basil School
501STBENSt Benedict School
511STBERSt Bernard School
521STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
531STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
541STGRTSt Gertrude School
551STMALSt Malachy School
561STMARSt Margaret School
571STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
581STERRSterrett Classical AcademyPittsburgh School District
591STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
601TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611WALDFWaldorf School
621WGTONWashington Elementary SchoolPenn Hills School District
631WSIDEWest Side Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District

Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Modified: 3/31/01
Maintained By/Send Comments to: Jerry Meyers