29th Annual Library Finals

March 23, 2002 at the Homestead Library

For tournament photos, click here


Senior: Grades 5-8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Jampole, Ezra ASHAMD81405W22W10W8W5W251st Place Trophy
2Hickman, Michael AFRICK71199W36W11W9W4L142nd Place Trophy
3Brnardic, Adam ETRANS61102W25W14W6W13L743rd Place Trophy
4Lederman, MathewGATJR81108W32W12W13L2W1144th Place Trophy
5King, GlendonCARSN61147W37W15W21L1W945th Place Trophy
6Weis, Andrew PSTEDM61210W26W18L3W22W1046th Place Ribbon
7Waruszewski, Bob CNPHSU71247W30L9W35W21W346th Place Ribbon
8Dorohovich, John M JrCYBER81105W40W33L1W23W1246th Place Ribbon
9Piqueira, JosephBOYCE5 957W28W7L2W27L53
10Sun, LiAnnHARTE51012W34L1W26W16L631st Place (Girl) Trophy
11Santistevan, MarkNPHSU8 951W19L2W28W14L43
12Ferguson, Justin NLINTN8UnrW31L4W15W17L831st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Barbara, MatthewDORSE61305W24W17L4L3W293
14Foster, JohnHOMEP6UnrW29L3W20L11W2132nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
15Westerman, ElliotHOMEE5 892W16L5L12W37W273
16Regan, KelseyNHOME5UnrL15W36W18L10W3132nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
17Dorohovich, Grace LCYBER61004W23L13W25L12W2232nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Papale, RobertSHILL6 918W41L6L16W26W233
19Kline, JoeySHLMS7 957L11W32L23W35W243
20Wilkes, AntonioSROXH7 756D35L21L14W38W302
21Ausman, R JBRMDL6 872W27W20L5L7L142
22Arthurs, Dustin JAEOBL8 719L1W34W33L6L172
23Bond, Adam JESETN6UnrL17W24W19L8L1823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Webster, Liana RROGMS8 705L13L23W32W25L192
25Mosovsky, Justin ABLEST8UnrL3W29L17L24W3623rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
26Mc Neill, James MFRICK7 583L6W41L10L18W352
27Yeaeger, Michael RSTBAS6UnrL21W37W31L9L1523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
28Fraser, David SWHITT5UnrL9W30L11L29W3723rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Hendrickson, Sara MSTMAR8 806L14L25W38W28L132
30Marnik, NickINDEP7 690L7L28W40W33L202
31Pini, David MSTJNW8 883L12W40L27W36L162
32Striegl, WilliamHARJH8UnrL4L19L24W40W4123rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
33Mesko, JonathanWALLM8UnrB-L8L22L30W3823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
34Barkhymer, LukeCHRIN5UnrL10L22L36W41W4023rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
35Markovitz, Benjamin ADRMNT5UnrD20W38L7L19L261
36Davis, Jordan ACOLFX5 530L2L16W34L31L251
37Oft, Nicholas MPLEMD8 495L5L27W41L15L281
38Simonton, JamesSTAGN6UnrZ-L35L29L20L33
40Crowell, ChanningSCHIL7UnrL8L31L30L32L34
41Allen, TarikFRLSS6UnrL18L26L37L34L32


Junior: Grades K-4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Heimann, Alexander CNHOME31515W21W10W24W7W251st Place Trophy
2Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE41519W33W5W16W4L142nd Place Trophy
3Gough, Randall WFAIRV21073X-W8L4W19W943rd Place Trophy
4Schell, Evan DNHOME4 922W26W13W3L2W1044th Place Trophy
5Patel, Yatindra HUNVPK4 687W14L2W32W25W1145th Place Trophy
6Pokrifka, BrianNHOME3UnrL10W21W12W24W1941st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Hopper, Luke RHOMEE4 989W36W12W11L1D836th Place Ribbon
8Weaver, Richie PNHOME4 670W27L3W14W22D736th Place Ribbon
9Ragan, John MSJOER4UnrW15D19W20W16L332nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
10Polons, Samantha LADLAI4 705W6L1W28W27L431st Place (Girl) Trophy
11Weaver, Mike FNHOME2 629W38W18L7W15L53
12Coulson, HillHOMEW3 573W25L7L6W30W273
13Linsuain, KemenCMUCS0 449W22L4L17W26W253
14Samo, MikeEINST2UnrL5W33L8W29W2433rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Pyles, DavidHOMEE4 789L9W29W26L11W283
16Zhu, AllenMINAD4 982W35W37L2L9W313
17Motto, TylerGOODS4UnrL23W31W13L20W3233rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Rajgopal, PremOHARA1 985W30L11L19W35W203
19Murray, Danny JBROKS4 882W32D9W18L3L62
20Weis, ChristopherSTEDM3 868D40W23L9W17L182
21Godin, Talon DDRMNT4 100L1L6W34W36D222
22Boninger, JoeyMINAD2UnrL13W41W30L8D212
23Nelson, Robert DMINAD2 170W17L20L25D32W342
24Kelly, Katie LTRANS4 740W31W28L1L6L1422nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Weiss, John MNHOME3UnrL12W35W23L5L132
26Skero, Timothy A JrCHRIN4UnrL4W34L15L13W362
27Shope, Andrew TSTLOL3UnrL8W36W37L10L122
28Kearney, RyanSJOER3UnrW41L24L10W33L152
29Sullivan, Sean MSTBER3 100D34L15D33L14W352
30Evans, AustinWHITT4UnrL18W38L22L12W392
31Harlich, NathanCRAFT2UnrL24L17W38W37L162
32Kovatch, Stephen FWHITH4UnrL19W39L5D23L171
33Seligman, JakeESETN1 100L2L14D29L28W371
34Roberto, MatthewSTEVE3UnrD29L26L21W38L231
35Ambrose, Hannah EJEFFR4UnrL16L25W41L18L291
36Coombs, Samuel DAIKEN3UnrL7L27W39L21L261
37Thurmond, Justin GMANN4 380W39L16L27L31L331
38John, MatthewELROY2UnrL11L30L31L34B-1
39Moore, Sadik BMILLR4UnrL37L32L36X-L301
40Tomson, GabrielleFAWNE3UnrD20F-F-U-U-
41Sexton, ZacharyBEECH4UnrL28L22L35F-U-0
43Clark, Charlotte AEHILL4 725F-U-U-U-U-0



Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/23/02
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers