30th Annual Library Finals

Held March 22, 2003 at the Homestead Library

For tournament photos, click here


Grades 5 - 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Lelis, TylerPALCY51715W23W13W5W4D241st Place Trophy
2Petesch, Gabriel NDICKE51625W26W11W9W3D142nd Place Trophy
3Gough, Karl WDORSE71303W21W6W10L2W1243rd Place Trophy
4Hickman, Michael AFRICK81504W25W19W12L1W1144th Place Trophy
5Brnardic, Adam ETRANS71251W28W15L1W20W945th Place Trophy
6Devlin, Patrick JSTGAB81030W22L3W25D7W2036th Place Ribbon
7Zhu, Allen KMINAD51095W14L10W31D6W1936th Place Ribbon
8Thewes, RichardNPHSU61296W27L20W23D19W1336th Place Ribbon
9Wang, DavidMELLN71059X-W31L2W15L53
10Regan, Sean PNPHSU8 905W18W7L3L11W283
11Murray, Danny JBROKS51045W37L2W26W10L43
12Ausman, R JBRMDL71052W35W24L4W16L33
13Weaver, Richie PNHOME51039W34L1W24W14L83
14Prasad, NandheeshMOSMD6 453L7W18W21L13W263
15Rosso, JackBOYCE61008W33L5W17L9W223
16Westerman, ElliotHOMEP6 925L24W17W29L12W273
17Walther, Joseph CCHRMS6 575W32L16L15W29W233
18Jayakumar, KishoreDEWLL6UnrL10L14B-W25W3231st Place (Unrated) Trophy
19Hungerman, Ryan MNPHSU71029W30L4W27D8L72
20Regan, KelseyNPHSU6 955W36W8D32L5L621st Place (Girl) Trophy
21Sciulli, AnthonyAEOBL7 769L3D22L14W33W312
22De Happart, Robert WEFORJ7UnrL6D21W33W32L1522nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
23Manfredi, Juan J JrDORSE7 874L1W34L8W30L172
24Wilkinson, Patrick DNWASH5UnrW16L12L13L27W3523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Miller, Zach TSEWMD6 782L4W30L6L18B-2
26Papale, RobertSHILL7 860L2W37L11W34L142
27Mc Neill, James MFRICK8 611L8W36L19W24L162
28Marnik, NickINDEP8 606L5D33W35D31L102
29Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR5UnrL31B-L16L17W3423rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
30Badami, Varun MPLEMD6UnrL19L25W37L23W3623rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
31Iida, JunJAPAN6 880W29L9L7D28L211
32Hopper, Luke RHOMEE51130L17W35D20L22L181
33Klousnitzer, Jamie LPLEMD7UnrL15D28L22L21D371
34Bodomov, RusticSTJGD6UnrL13L23W36L26L291
35Tinney, RyneBRKLC6UnrL12L32L28W37L241
36Deak, DavidMTLJR7UnrL20L27L34B-L301
37Freeman, RobertWHEJH7UnrL11L26L30L35D33
38Moore, Sadik BMILLR5 168F-U-U-U-U-0

Grades K - 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Brady, Matthew DKERR41171W15W26W3W2W651st Place Trophy
2Stern, ScottFALK41041W29W16W4L1W742nd Place Trophy
3Venkatesh, AkhilBAKER3 898W37W14L1W13W1643rd Place Trophy
4Hungerman, LukeNHOME3 809W36W13L2W14W1244th Place Trophy
5Spear, J ElliotNHOME4 975W27W28W8L6W1145th Place Trophy
6Juliano, AntonioSEWLR4 960W30W21D7W5L136th Place Ribbon
7Regan, Peter JNHOME4 774W42W12D6W9L236th Place Ribbon
8Mahan, Matthew RMINAD4 723W24W25L5D23W2236th Place Ribbon
9Ueda, TsukasaJAPAN3 746W38D34W11L7W1836th Place Ribbon
10Boehm, TomLINCE4UnrD22L17W25W34W2331st Place (Unrated) Trophy
11Muschar, KevinWINTN3 628W20W18L9W24L53
12Wanko, SamanthaWALDF4UnrW32L7W15W19L432nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Nakata, YukiJAPAN4UnrW19L4W28L3W3131st Place (Girl) Trophy
14Kump, Gregory WHOLYC3UnrW17L3W38L4W2633rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15ONeil, DaneulGRAND4UnrL1W20L12W38W2533rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Weiss, John MNHOME4 515W40L2W37W17L33
17Gough, Randall WFAIRV31148L14W10W34L16W273
18Fulmer, WesleyCYBER4UnrW31L11W29W26L933rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Stiles, Zane ASTEDM1 723L13W22W30L12W243
20Narducci, Tony RNENGL4UnrL11L15W35W29W3433rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Ferragonio, LouisADLAI4UnrW35L6L24W36W3333rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Dunn, BriceHOMEE4UnrD10L19W41W28L82
23Iida, MasashiJAPAN4 100L25W42W36D8L102
24Mc Quin, Philip MWESMD4UnrL8W31W21L11L192
25Stark, AlexanderOSBOR2UnrW23L8L10W30L152
26Bruni, Matthew JMCKEE4 589W39L1W27L18L142
27Crooks, Jason JCENTR4UnrL5W33L26W32L172
28Rashed-Azzam, SherifNHOME3 480W33L5L13L22W362
29Vitale, ColinINGRM4UnrL2W39L18L20W382
30Pfingstl, PaulNHOME4UnrL6W40L19L25W392
31Bartosch, Matt CJEFFR3UnrL18L24W40W37L132
32Mc Carthy, AngelaSTGAB4 184L12L36W39L27W3722nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
33Tran, Jacqueline TESETN4UnrL28L27W42W41L2122nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
34Reay, Aaron TNHOME3UnrW41D9L17L10L201
35Bourgeois, CraigMCCLE0UnrL21L37L20W42D411
36Song, BobLNCLN4UnrL4W32L23L21L281
37Sauer, Douglas RWHITT3UnrL3W35L16L31L321
38Varga, Gregory JSTJON3UnrL9W41L14L15L291
39Ausman, Zachary OMOORE2UnrL26L29L32W40L301
40Kratz, QuintenCENTN3UnrL16L30L31L39W421
41Gentile, MichaelMINAD1 112L34L38L22L33D35
42May, JamesWORDG3UnrL7L23L33L35L40

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
18NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
24NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
34JAPANPittsburgh Japanese SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
43MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
52DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
62FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
72HOMEEHome Elementary School
82PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
92STGABSt Gabriel SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
101AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
111ADLAIAdlai Stevenson Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
121BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
131BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
141BRMDLBrentwood Middle SchoolBrentwood Borough School District
151BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
161CENTNCentennial Elementary SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
171CENTRCentral Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
181CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
191DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
201EFORJElizabeth Forward Junior High SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
211ESETNElizabeth Seton SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
221FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
231FALKFalk School
241GRANDGrandview Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
251HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
261HOLYCHoly Child SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
271HOMEPHome Middle School
281INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
291INGRMIngram Elementary SchoolMontour School District
301BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
311JEFFRJefferson Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
321MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
331KERRKerr Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
341LINCELincoln Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
351LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
361MCCLEMc Clellan Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
371MCKEEMc Kee Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
381MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
391MILLRMiller Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
401MOOREMoore Elementary SchoolBrentwood Borough School District
411MOSMDMosside Middle SchoolGateway School District
421NENGLNew England Elementary SchoolWest Mifflin Area School District
431NWASHNorth Washington Elementary SchoolKiski Area School District
441OSBOROsborne Elementary SchoolQuaker Valley School District
451PALCYPA Learners Online School
461SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
471SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
481SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
491STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
501STJGDSt John Of God SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
531WALDFWaldorf School
541CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
551WESMDWestinghouse Middle SchoolEast Allegheny School District
561WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
571DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
581WINTNWinchester Thurston North School
591WHEJHWoodland Hills East Junior High SchoolWoodland Hills School District
601WORDGWord Of God Elementary SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/22/03
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers