32nd Annual Library Finals

March 19, 2005 at the Homestead Library


For photos of the winners, click here


Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Glinsky, Luka ENPHSU81553W13W23W6W3W251st Place Trophy
2Gough, Randall WFAIRV51432W16W7W10W5L142nd Place Trophy
3Stern, ScottFALK61290W38W17W8L1W443rd Place Trophy
4Samo, MikeNHOME51114W18W15W12W27L344th Place Trophy
5Weis, Christopher MSTEDM61115W20W25W24L2W1145th Place Trophy
6Lind, Ben DNHOME51084W26W14L1W24D736th Place Ribbon
7Ragan, John MSJOER71002W21L2W20W14D636th Place Ribbon
8Dauson, Keith BCARSN6 861W37W9L3W19D1036th Place Ribbon
9Jayakumar, Kishore LDEWLL81049W29L8D13W12W1536th Place Ribbon
10Rebel, Ryan FHLLCR71039W36W32L2W25D836th Place Ribbon
11Murray, Danny JMOONM71024W28L12W16W17L53
12Ruefle, VonHAMMD8UnrW19W11L4L9W2531st Place (Unrated) Trophy
13ONeil, DaneulHIJHS6 809L1W34D9D32W273
14Patel, Yatindra HGATJR7 864W31L6W30L7W293
15Dorohovich, Katherine SHOMEE5 868W30L4W35W23L931st Place (Girl) Trophy
16Wilkinson, Patrick DKISIN7 789L2W21L11W36W233
17Rengasamy, MathiFORTC8 890W33L3W36L11W263
18Wanko, SamanthaWALDF6 573L4W37L23W35W2432nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Xu, Jonathan MPIVIK6 944L12W28W26L8D222
20Meyers, Reba LROGMS6 616L5W39L7D21W332
21Morgenlander, AdamMTLJR8 427L7L16W40D20W322
22Gupta, AyushCHRIN5 773L27L35W39W28D192
23Griffin, JamesCHRMS7 975W34L1W18L15L162
24Petrovich, Justin PSHILL7 926W35W27L5L6L182
25Iasella, Carlo JSHLMS8 870W39L5W29L10L122
26Mc Quin, Philip WWESTL6 556L6W31L19W30L172
27Weaver, Richie PNPHSU71295W22L24W32L4L132
28Coholan, Sean RPLEMD7 478L11L19W31L22W352
29Smith, AshtonWHEJH8 503L9W33L25W37L142
30Marks, MichaelBOYCE6UnrL15W38L14L26W3622nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
31Chekan, Peter RSTELZ6UnrL14L26L28W40W3823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
32Todd, AndrewDORSE6 842W40L10L27D13L211
33Adalbert, MichaelHOMEE5UnrL17L29D34W39L201
34Dieterle, JimmyHARJH8UnrL23L13D33L38W371
35Hank, Jesse DSTMAL7UnrL24W22L15L18L281
36Possumato, Derek DWDEAF8 480L10W40L17L16L301
37Novakowski, James JWLIBC5UnrL8L18W38L29L341
38Kump, Gregory WSFYMS5 740L3L30L37W34L311
39Murphy, AustinSHERA5UnrL25L20L22L33W401
40Nguyen, Kevin TSACRE8UnrL32L36L21L31L390

Grades K to 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Balter, DannyWINCH31191W19W7W4W5W351st Place Trophy
2Rajgopal, PremOHARA41235W23D9W22W13W1442nd Place Trophy
3Linsuain, KemenNHOME31207W27W18W11W10L143rd Place Trophy
4Stiles, Zane ASTEDM3 876W33W15L1W28W1844th Place Trophy
5Keith, Austin DBAKER4 692B-W26W8L1W1145th Place Trophy
6Petley, William EESHIN3 453W30L8W20W29W1046th Place Ribbon
7Griffin, JesseCHRIN4 609W41L1W38W27W846th Place Ribbon
8Gonzales, ZacharyPOFF4 903W35W6L5W23L73
9Norman, Jacob FHARTE3 624W32D2W16L14D173
10Skirpan, Maxwell MWEXFD1 704W31W28W14L3L63
11Samo, JoeNHOME2 831W40W12L3W19L53
12Rattay, RachelSTPHP4UnrW21L11W15L16W2831st Place (Girl) Trophy
13Knupp, Joshua JBONME4 760W43D22W17L2D163
14Stern, BenFALK3 967W38W29L10W9L23
15Mac Intyre, PatrickFORBE4UnrW24L4L12W30W2631st Place (Unrated) Trophy
16Meyers, Nathan YMINAD3 772D17W39L9W12D133
17Katz, Rafael MWASHI4UnrD16W36L13W22D932nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Shah, Rohan CEVERG3 595W42L3W31W26L43
19Bertha, DrewFAWNE4UnrL1W41W34L11W2933rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Smith, Stephen MHOMEE2UnrL22W40L6W38W2733rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Leverett, RyanWASHI3 478L12W43L26W32W333
22Moore, Scott CLINDN4 233W20D13L2L17W372
23Meyer, Nathan RSTELZ4UnrL2W32W39L8D242
24Taylor, JarrettINGRM1UnrL15W33L27W31D232
25Manfredi, NicoloWHITT4UnrL39L31W43D37W342
26Gardner, George HRGPRK4UnrW36L5W21L18L152
27Pizzutti, JonathanSACRE4UnrL3W42W24L7L202
28Gadson, WilliamKNTUK3UnrW34L10W30L4L122
29Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC4 416W37L14W36L6L192
30Hreha, JarronROOSV4UnrL6W35L28L15W402
31Chanpuriya, SudhanshuCHRIN3UnrL10W25L18L24W432
32Martine, JohnSCHAE4UnrL9L23W35L21W382
33Kerns, Philip MSTELZ4UnrL4L24W42W39L212
34Blake, S MichaelHTRIN0UnrL28B-L19W40L252
35Mc Lane, LiamSTBER3UnrL8L30L32W41W422
36Schuchardt, GeoffreySEWLR1 523L26L17L29D43W391
37Barczynski, John EMARSH3UnrL29L38B-D25L221
38Lynn, Katie ABEECH4UnrL14W37L7L20L3212nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
39Wright, TaelerLINDN2UnrW25L16L23L33L3612nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
40Yano, Joseph JBRRTT3UnrL11L20W41L34L301
41Moslen, Clayton LAIKEN4UnrL7L19L40L35B-1
42Miles, Troy LWLKNS3UnrL18L27L33B-L351
43Baranauskas, AliciaARLEL2UnrL13L21L25D36L31

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
14NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
23CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
33HOMEEHome Elementary School
43STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
52FALKFalk School
62LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
72NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
82SACRESacred Heart SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
92STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
102WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
111AIKENAiken Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
121ARLELArlington Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
131BAKERBaker Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
141BRRTTBarrett Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
151BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
161BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
171BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
181BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
191CARSNCarson Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
201CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
211DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
221ESHINEisenhower Elementary SchoolIndiana Area School District
231EVERGEvergreen Elementary SchoolGateway School District
241FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
251FAWNEFawn Elementary SchoolHighlands School District
261FORBEForbes Elementary SchoolPenn Hills School District
271FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
281GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
291HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
301HARJHHarrison Junior High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
311HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
321HIJHSHighlands Middle SchoolHighlands School District
331HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
341HTRINHoly Trinity SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
351INGRMIngram Elementary SchoolMontour School District
361MTLJRJefferson Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
371KNTUKKentucky Avenue School
381KISINKiski Area Middle SchoolKiski Area School District
391MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
401MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
411MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
421OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
431PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
441PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
451POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
461RGPRKRegency Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
471ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
481ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
491SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
501SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower School
511SHLMSShaler Area Middle SchoolShaler Area School District
521SHERASheraden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
531SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
541SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
551STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
561SJOERSt Joseph SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571STMALSt Malachy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
581STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591WALDFWaldorf School
601WLIBCWest Liberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
611WDEAFWestern PA Deaf School
621WESTLWestinghouse Elementary SchoolEast Allegheny School District
631WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
641WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
651WLKNSWilkins Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
661DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
671WINCHWinchester Thurston School
681WHEJHWoodland Hills East Junior High SchoolWoodland Hills School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/19/05
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers