33rd Annual Library Finals

Held March 18, 2006 at the Homestead Library


For photos of the winners, click here


Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, KevinMCKNI51338W25W5W21D2W441st Place Trophy
2Menzies, Andrew JAEOBL71222W29W12W9D1W742nd Place Trophy
3Priore, Daniel GHOMEE51010W27W8D7W10W943rd Place Trophy
4Gough, Randall WDORSE61429W15W14W10W6L144th Place Trophy
5Gentzel, Benny TPIRHM7 878W40L1W13W14W1645th Place Trophy
6Venkatesh, AkhilBOYCE6 882W22W34W24L4W1146th Place Ribbon
7Katz, Rafael MWASHI51128W37W13D3W21L23
8Leuba, SequoiaDORSE7UnrW23L3W32D24W1231st Place (Girl) Trophy
9Priore, Anthony MHOMEP6 999W33W35L2W17L33
10Song, Yiming LSFYMS81082W30W26L4L3W253
11Chekan, Peter RSTELZ7 974L13W29W28W19L63
12Fedzen, NathanSTRAP5 744W36L2W22W18L83
13Reiland, GregHOMEP7UnrW11L7L5W34W2431st Place (Unrated) Trophy
14Ragan, TimSJOER6 851W38L4W34L5W213
15Stabile, BeckyGATJR8 637L4L22W30W35W2332nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
16Mc Quin, Philip WEALHS7 934L26W37W25W23L53
17Rattay, RachelSTPHP5 859L20W31W36L9W2632nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Meyers, Reba LROGMS7 873L35W30W26L12W2732nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
19Ostrowski, Joey FSHILL6 856L34W33W35L11W223
20Ketterman, TimSTYMD6UnrW17L21L23W32D2822nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
21Viswanathan, VijayBOYCE61091W31W20L1L7L142
22Trivus, RyanSTELZ5UnrL6W15L12W31L1923rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Gupta, AyushCHRMS6 854L8W27W20L16L152
24Pyles, DavidHOMEP8 916W39D28L6D8L132
25Lucci, Alexander SLINTN6 615L1W38L16W28L102
26Redkin, Dmitriy SMYRTL5UnrW16L10L18W36L1723rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Jeffrey, DylanSOUMD7UnrL3L23W29W39L1823rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
28Manocha, AnishSEWMD6UnrW32D24L11L25D2023rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
29Rock, Joseph R JrBRKLC5 438L2L11L27W38W352
30Dillinger, CalebHOMEP7UnrL10L18L15W37W342
31Krobot, Abby JoSTJGD6 226L21L17W33L22W392
32Knupp, Joshua JBONME5 747L28W39L8L20W382
33Klaas, KellyCLFAX6UnrL9L19L31B-W3623rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
34Lambore, RohanHAMMD7UnrW19L6L14L13L301
35Allen, HasaanLINDN5UnrW18L9L19L15L291
36Tarcyonas, GodaPHILP5UnrL12B-L17L26L331
37Boyle, BrendanWORDG5 361L7L16L39L30B-1
38Sullivan, CalvinPCLAS7UnrL14L25B-L29L321
39Curtis, JoshEDEN6UnrL24L32W37L27L311
40Johns, BrandonDICKE6UnrL5U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Linsuain, KemenNHOME41293W21W10W4W3W251st Place Trophy
2Molin, BenCOLFX41327W28W13W5W12L142nd Place Trophy
3Norman, Jacob FHARTE41051W24W22W7L1W1643rd Place Trophy
4Skirpan, Zachary GWEXFD4 957W40W6L1W11W1044th Place Trophy
5Shick, Tyler JALPHA3 882W18W26L2W20W1245th Place Trophy
6Coulter, JaysonMEMOR4 339W34L4W23W15W2046th Place Ribbon
7Ghai, RahulRHYDE2 832W42W11L3W14W1346th Place Ribbon
8Wagenhofer, SeanCHRIN4UnrD9W28L14W33W2231st Place (Unrated) Trophy
9Ashwat, EishanSFELE2 100D8W38L10W35W213
10Martine, Brian PSCHAE3 524W25L1W9W29L43
11Rohaninejad, MostafaOHARA4 296X-L7W18L4W273
12Stiles, Zane ASTEDM41001W30W33W15L2L53
13Murray, LukeSTBON2 516W32L2W30W17L73
14Sauer, Regis SWHITT4 326W27D20W8L7D193
15Huang, CarolineGREEN1 697W41W17L12L6W3031st Place (Girl) Trophy
16Mehta, GyanCHRIN4 684W23W29L20W26L33
17Borsch, MichaelPARKE3UnrW19L15W39L13W2632nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
18Roller, JesseMCCLE4UnrL5W27L11W38W2933rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
19Winbush, GabrielHOMEE3UnrL17B-W24D22D1433rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Taylor, JarrettINGRM2 703W31D14W16L5L62
21Dunmyre, SamWLKNS3UnrL1D35W28W25L92
22Leverett, RyanWASHI4 511W39L3W31D19L82
23Weaver, Shawn JWESTW4UnrL16W36L6D24W342
24Anderegg, JacobBROOK3UnrL3W32L19D23W352
25Pius, SubishSTJON4UnrL10W43D33L21W362
26Novara, HenryHOMEW3 458W37L5W41L16L172
27Roscoe, DakotaCHRIN3UnrL14L18W32W31L112
28Leach, ConnorSTJOA4UnrL2L8L21W40W332
29Barczynski, John EMARSH4 159W36L16W38L10L182
30Brock, TristanCENEF4UnrL12W37L13W39L152
31Tankus, AdamCOMDS4UnrL20W42L22L27W392
32Chadalavada, SriyaLNCLN3UnrL13L24L27B-W4222nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
33Warburton, AndrewMONCC3 514W35L12D25L8L281
34Cheng, KetMeng JimmyLINDN3UnrL6L41D36W37L231
35Moazzam, RaviWYLAN4UnrL33D21W40L9L241
36Haugen, Israel ADONAL4UnrL29L23D34W42L251
37Mc Cutcheon, IanACMTN2UnrL26L30D42L34W381
38Breze, CadenGRNVL1UnrW43L9L29L18L371
39Holzapfel, JessicaSTMAR3UnrL22W40L17L30L311
40Hogan, WalkerFRLSS4UnrL4L39L35L28B-1
41Novakowski, JohnWLIBC3UnrL15W34L26U-U-1
42Egler, Gabrielle APHILP4UnrL7L31D37L36L32
43Hinsley, BrandonARLEL4UnrL38L25U-U-U-0
44Mc Guire, ZacharyBISHP4UnrF-U-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
14HOMEPHome Middle School
23CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
32BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
42DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
52HOMEEHome Elementary School
62LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
72PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
82STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
92WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
101AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
111ACMTNAcmetonia Elementary SchoolAllegheny Valley School District
121ARLELArlington Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
131BISHPBishop Leonard School
141BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
151BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
161BRKLCBrookline Regional Catholic SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
171CENEFCentral Elementary SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
181CHRMSChartiers Valley Middle SchoolChartiers Valley School District
191CLFAXColfax Elementary SchoolAllegheny Valley School District
201COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
211COMDSCommunity Day School
221DICKEDickson Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
231DONALDonaldson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District
241EALHSEast Allegheny High SchoolEast Allegheny School District
251EDENEden Christian Academy
261FRLSSFairless Intermediate SchoolWoodland Hills School District
271GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
281GRNVLGreen Valley Elementary SchoolEast Allegheny School District
291GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
301HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
311HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
321HOMEWHomewood Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
331INGRMIngram Elementary SchoolMontour School District
341LNCLNLincoln Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
351LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
361MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
371MCCLEMc Clellan Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
381MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
391MEMORMemorial Elementary SchoolBethel Park School District
401MONCCMontessori Children Center
411MYRTLMyrtle Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
421NHOMENorth Pittsburgh Home Lower School
431OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
441PARKEPark Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
451PIRHMPine Richland Middle SchoolPine Richland School District
461PCLASPittsburgh Classical Academy
471ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
481RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
491ROGMSRogers Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
501SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
511SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
521SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
531SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
541SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
551SOUMDSouth Park Middle SchoolSouth Park School District
561STBONSt Bonaventure SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571STEDMSt Edmunds Academy
581STJOASt Joan Of Arc SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591STJGDSt John Of God SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
601STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
611SJOERSt Joseph SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
621STMARSt Margaret SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
631STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
641STRAPSt Raphael SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
651STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
661WLIBCWest Liberty Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
671WESTWWestwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
681WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
691WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
701WLKNSWilkins Elementary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
711WORDGWord Of God Elementary SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
721WYLANWyland Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/18/06
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers