34th Annual Library Finals

March 24, 2007 at the Homestead Library


For photos of the winners, click here


Grades 5 to 8

#NameSchoolGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, KevinINGOM61590W13W20W3W2W451st Place Trophy
2Molin, BenCOLFX51450W23W15W5L1W1142nd Place Trophy
3Stern, ScottFALK81278W21W14L1W6W1043rd Place Trophy
4Priore, Anthony MHOMEP71294W10W31W11W7L144th Place Trophy
5Pfingstl, PaulNPHSU81151W34W32L2W24W1245th Place Trophy
6Donohoe, DavidPLEMD8UnrW9D18W8L3W2431st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Priore, Daniel GHOMEP61353W25D8W22L4W1436th Place Ribbon
8Viswanathan, VinayFORTC7 856W36D7L6W23W1836th Place Ribbon
9Viswanathan, VijayFORTC7 903L6W35D23W19W2236th Place Ribbon
10Lambore, RohanHAMMD8 727L4W26W13W22L33
11Rattay, RachelSTPHP61044W33W12L4W21L231st Place (Girl) Trophy
12Canovali, StephenSTELZ6UnrW27L11W31W15L532nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
13Ostrowski, Joey FSHILL7 796L1W28L10W32W203
14Redkin, Dmitriy SKEYMS6 656W24L3W30W20L73
15Lucci, Alexander SLINTN7 881W26L2W25L12W213
16Sivaji, SivaprakashDEWLL7 424L20L21W29W31W303
17Carley, AriannaSEWMD6 965L32W30L21W33W2532nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
18Ruan, LunarisAEOBL81214W19D6L20W27L82
19Hoffman, Maria EHOMEP7 710L18D27W34L9W312
20Venkatesh, AkhilFORTC7 995W16L1W18L14L132
21Redenbaugh, Timmy ZHOMEP8 745L3W16W17L11L152
22Katz, Rafael MMELLN61131W28W29L7L10L92
23Mc Quin, Philip WEALHS8 794L2W33D9L8D272
24Kleeman, WillSEWMD6 862L14W34W32L5L62
25Ketterman, TimSTYMD7 727L7W36L15W26L172
26Bakliwal, ShubhiWALLM6UnrL15L10W28L25W3323rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
27Manocha, AnishSEWMD7 841L12D19W35L18D232
28Dieterle, Kevin MHARJH7 650L22L13L26W35W322
29Killian, Joey PSPDHS7UnrL31L22L16W36W3523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
30Goodman, JoshDORSE6 871D35L17L14W34L161
31Trivus, RyanSTELZ6 849W29L4L12L16L191
32Frye, EliHOMEP7UnrW17L5L24L13L281
33Vaerewyck, RobertTRANS5 511L11L23W36L17L261
34Knupp, Joshua JMOONM6 698L5L24L19L30W361
35Orson, DanielLINTN6UnrD30L9L27L28L29
36Barkand, MichaelSOUMD6UnrL8L25L33L29L340

Grades K to 4

#NameSchoolGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Huang, CarolineGREEN21007W32W10W13W8W351st Place Trophy
2El-Kadi, MichaelALPHA4 911W9W4W12W11D842nd Place Trophy
3Patel, KrishnaSHAJR4 941W33W17W14W5L143rd Place Trophy
4Norman, Elliott BHARTE3 429W22L2W19W14W1644th Place Trophy
5Ghai, RahulRHYDE31101W36W7W11L3W1045th Place Trophy
6Gong, OwenMINAD1 465W37L8W32W15W1246th Place Ribbon
7Moran, IsaiahPGHMT3 491W38L5W25W24W946th Place Ribbon
8Payne, Chico PSHAJR31021W31W6W20L1D23
9Jones, SusieHOMEE3UnrL2W22W28W13L731st Place (Girl) Trophy
10Dunmyre, SamINGOE4 446X-L1W27W23L53
11Rohaninejad, MortezaOHARA4 838W29W19L5L2W233
12Curran, Caroline EPVLLY3 357W24W30L2W20L632nd Place (Girl) Ribbon
13Miller, MeshachJFKEL4 616W27W15L1L9W243
14Groce, CalebBRRTT3UnrW34W16L3L4W2931st Place (Unrated) Trophy
15Glatz, BenjaminACQUI3UnrW18L13W30L6W2632nd Place (Unrated) Trophy
16Muir, GrantMONTE4 702W25L14W31W26L43
17Anderegg, JacobBROOK4 371W35L3L24W21W273
18DiBattista, JeremySFELE4 341L15W39L23W25W323
19Ragan, DanielSJOER4UnrW28L11L4W36D2023rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Martine, Christian LSCHAE4 749W39W23L8L12D192
21Chen, DanielHLLCR1UnrD30L28W34L17W3323rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Stockhausen, CharlesPHILP4UnrL4L9W39D33W3523rd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Townsend, TeddyPIVIK4UnrW26L20W18L10L112
24Kotto-Yurkovic, TylerSFELE4UnrL12B-W17L7L132
25Hanley, JoshuaDREDE3UnrL16W34L7L18W362
26Parmanto, Dharma AHOOVR2 348L23W29W33L16L152
27Stumpf, JamesPAYNT3UnrL13W36L10W31L172
28Li, FrankGREEN1 451L19W21L9L29W382
29Migitsch, TylerBROKS4UnrL11L26W37W28L142
30Roscoe, DakotaCHRIN4 349D21L12L15D34W372
31Jensen, JustinCAMPU3 213L8W37L16L27B-2
32Bourgeois, CraigMCCLE4 189L1W38L6D35L181
33Lupone, RyanALPHA2 100L3W35L26D22L211
34Cheng, KetMeng JimmyLINDN4 272L14L25L21D30W391
35Monroe, JonathanEDGEP2UnrL17L33B-D32L221
36Breze, CadenGRNVL2 216L5L27W38L19L251
37Bolind, DylanWILSN2UnrL6L31L29B-L301
38Woolstrum, DanielAGORA4UnrL7L32L36W39L281
39Lingsch, AndrewPARKE4UnrL20L18L22L38L34

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15HOMEPHome Middle School
23FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
33ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
43SEWMDSewickley Academy Middle School
52GREENGreenfield SchoolPittsburgh School District
62LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
72MINADMinadeo Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
82SHAJRShady Side Academy Junior School
92SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
102STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
111AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
121AGORAAgora Cyber School
131ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
141BRRTTBarrett Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
151BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
161CAMPUCarlow Campus SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
171CHRINChartiers Intermediate SchoolChartiers Valley School District
181COLFXColfax SchoolPittsburgh School District
191DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
201DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
211EALHSEast Allegheny High SchoolEast Allegheny School District
221EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
231FALKFalk School
241GRNVLGreen Valley Elementary SchoolEast Allegheny School District
251HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
261HARJHHarrison Junior High SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
271HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
281HLLCRHillcrest Christian School
291HOMEEHome Elementary School
301HOOVRHoover Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
311INGOEIngomar Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
321INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
331BROKSJ H Brooks Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
341JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
351KEYMSKeystone Oaks Middle SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
361LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
371MCCLEMc Clellan Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
381MELLNMellon Middle SchoolMount Lebanon School District
391MONTEMontessori Centre School
401MOONMMoon Area Middle SchoolMoon Area School District
411NPHSUNorth Pittsburgh Home Upper School
421OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
431PARKEPark Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
441PAYNTPaynter Elementary SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
451PHILPPhillips Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
461PGHMTPittsburgh Montessori SchoolPittsburgh School District
471PIVIKPivik Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
481PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
491PVLLYPleasant Valley SchoolPeters Township School District
501RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
511SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
521SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
531SOUMDSouth Park Middle SchoolSouth Park School District
541SPDHSSpringdale High SchoolAllegheny Valley School District
551SJOERSt Joseph SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
561STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
571STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
581TRANSTransfiguration SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
591WALLMWest Allegheny Middle SchoolWest Allegheny School District
601DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
611WILSNWilson Elementary SchoolWest Allegheny School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/24/07
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers