35th Annual Library Finals

Held March 29, 2008 at the Northland Library


For photos of the winners, click here


Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Priore, Daniel GHOMEP71607W10W15D5W6W241st Place Trophy
2Redkin, Dmitriy SKEYMS71250W7W19W3W4L142nd Place Trophy
3Lucci, Alexander SLINTN8 897W20W8L2W11W1043rd Place Trophy
4Priore, Anthony MHOMEP81449W16W24W11L2W544th Place Trophy
5Shick, Tyler JALPHA51151W14W22D1W21L435th Place Trophy
6Ostrowski, Joey FSHILL8 837W29W12W18L1D736th Place Ribbon
7Hoffman, Maria EHOMEP8 757L2W29W13W17D636th Place Ribbon
8Frye, EliHOMEP81040W9L3D16W26W2136th Place Ribbon
9Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE6 640L8W20W24D19W1636th Place Ribbon
10Barczynski, John EMARSM6 807L1W30W12W15L33
11Venkatesh, AkhilFORTC8 990W31W17L4L3W203
12Wulandana, AthifSHAMD81033W26L6L10W28W193
13Viswanathan, VijayFORTC81025L18W28L7W22W233
14Ketterman, Tim JSTYMD8 702L5W23L15W29W273
15Viswanathan, VinayFORTC8 972W30L1W14L10D172
16Metzler, MatthewHAMMD7 724L4W32D8W18L92
17Pius, AbishAEOBL7 901W25L11W22L7D152
18DiBattista, JeremySFYMS5 451W13D21L6L16W262
19Zhang, KevinMARSM8 913W23L2D26D9L122
20Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ7UnrL3L9W30W25L1121st Place (Unrated) Trophy
21Rattay, RachelSTPHP71057D28D18W25L5L821st Place (Girl) Ribbon
22Cingel, JarrodINDEP6UnrW27L5L17L13W2822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
23Hassan, Hugh LSTELZ5UnrL19L14W31W24L1322nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
24Kleeman, WillSWUPR7 960W32L4L9L23W302
25Mohan, NikhilSTJON6 829L17W31L21L20X-2
26Sheran, JordanROSS5 585L12W27D19L8L181
27Kothapalli, SaikrishnaMONTE5 925L22L26D28W31L141
28Sivaji, SivaprakashDEWLL8 657D21L13D27L12L221
29Tokosh, ZacharyEFORJ8UnrL6L7W32L14F-1
30Roller, JessePLEMD6 297L15L10L20W32L241
31Hutton, CaseyCONCR5 371L11L25L23L27W321
32Cheng, KetMeng JimmyLINDN5 234L24L16L29L30L310

Grades K to 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Mo, JackMCKNI41199W25W11W19W2W351st Place Trophy
2Gottlieb, JoshuaHOMEE3 419W14W5W7L1W1042nd Place Trophy
3Ghai, RahulRHYDE41149W24W21W20W9L143rd Place Trophy
4Spence, JakeURBAN4 976W23L9W24W6W1244th Place Trophy
5Skirpan, Maxwell MWEXFD4 857W22L2W23W21W945th Place Trophy
6Wohlfarth, MitchellRAMEL4UnrD7W18W17L4W1631st Place (Unrated) Trophy
7Glatz, BenjaminACQUI4 553D6W16L2W26W1936th Place Ribbon
8Groce, CalebBRRTT4 657L34D26W27W17W1336th Place Ribbon
9Taylor, JarrettINGRM4 562W31W4W10L3L53
10Ding, YifengHARTE4 890W28W12L9W20L23
11Moore, JimmyDRMNT1 690W33L1W28L13W223
12Arnold, Colton JMCANL1 434W32L10W34W19L43
13Hanley, JoshuaDREDE4 324W27L19W25W11L83
14Corbin, JustinSTRMS3UnrL2L22W30W28W2032nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
15Porcari, DomenicHOMEE4UnrL19L27W31W24W2332nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
16Shah, MalayEVERG4UnrD17L7W18W25L62
17Price, Matthew LGRACE4 549D16W29L6L8W262
18Chen, Jerry ZMARSH1 580D29L6L16W33W212
19Ashwat, EishanSFELE4 793W15W13L1L12L72
20Norman, Elliott BHARTE4 747W26W34L3L10L142
21Pugh, TimothyFALK4 633W30L3W22L5L182
22Kuchek, AbigailBLESS4UnrL5W14L21W27L112
23Mellon, ChloeAVNWE4UnrL4W31L5W32L1521st Place (Girl) Ribbon
24Salazar, GionnaROOSV4UnrL3W30L4L15W3121st Place (Girl) Ribbon
25Szigethy, XavierWASHI3 156L1W33L13L16W302
26Boles, JacobEDGEP2UnrL20D8W29L7L171
27Wang, BertBOWER1UnrL13W15L8L22D281
28Wallace, Nathan RWHITT4UnrL10W32L11L14D271
29Maccagnan, RyanPOFF2UnrD18L17L26L30W321
30Green, JacobGSTVL2UnrL21L24L14W29L251
31Perez, GregoryHLPRK2UnrL9L23L15B-L241
32Debaker, JacobBEECH3UnrL12L28W33L23L291
33Goehring, DavidALLRD3UnrL11L25L32L18B-1
34Mellinger, BillyWHITE3UnrW8L20L12U-U-1

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
14HOMEPHome Middle School
23FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
32HARTEHartwood Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
42HOMEEHome Elementary School
52MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
61AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
71ALLRDAllard Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
81ACQUIAquinas AcademyDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
91AVNWEAvonworth Elementary SchoolAvonworth School District
101BRRTTBarrett Elementary SchoolSteel Valley School District
111BEECHBeechwood Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
121BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
131CONCRConcord Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
141DREDEDivine Redeemer SchoolDiocese of Greensburg School District
151DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
161DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
171EDGEPEdgewood Primary SchoolWoodland Hills School District
181EFORJElizabeth Forward Junior High SchoolElizabeth Forward School District
191EVERGEvergreen Elementary SchoolGateway School District
201FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
211FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
221FRICKFrick International AcademyPittsburgh School District
231GSTVLGastonville Elementary SchoolRinggold School District
241HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
251HLPRKHoliday Park Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
261INDEPIndependence Middle SchoolBethel Park School District
271INGRMIngram Elementary SchoolMontour School District
281KEYMSKeystone Oaks Middle SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
291LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
301LINTNLinton Intermediate SchoolPenn Hills School District
311MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
321MCANLMc Annulty Elementary SchoolBaldwin Whitehall School District
331MCKNIMc Knight Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
341MONTEMontessori Centre School
351BLESSMost Blessed Sacrament SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
361GRACEOur Lady Of Grace SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
371URBANPgh Urban Christian School
381PLEMDPleasant Hills Middle SchoolWest Jefferson Hills School District
391POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
401ALPHAProvidence Alpha SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
411RAMELRamsey Elementary SchoolGateway School District
421RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
431ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
441ROSSRoss Elementary SchoolNorth Hills School District
451SWUPRSewickley Upper SchoolPrivate School District
461SHAMDShady Side Academy Middle SchoolPrivate School District
471SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
481SFYMSSouth Fayette Middle SchoolSouth Fayette School District
491SHILLSouth Hills Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
501STELZSt Elizabeth SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
511STJONSt John the Baptist SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
521STPHPSt Philip SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
531STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
541STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
551WASHIWashington Elementary SchoolMount Lebanon School District
561WEXFDWexford Elementary SchoolPine Richland School District
571WHITEWhite Oak Elementary SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
581WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
591DEWLLWilliams Middle SchoolMontour School District
601WHWJHWoodland Hills West Junior High SchoolWoodland Hills School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/29/08
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers