36th Annual Library Finals

Held March 28, 2009 at Northland Library


For photos of the winners, click here


Grades 5 to 8

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Cano, RomanDORSE71468W23W6W3W2W551st Place Trophy
2Ghai, RahulRHYDE51277W25W10W8L1W642nd Place Trophy
3Shah, Rohan CGATJR71220W18W11L1W16W1043rd Place Trophy
4Priore, ClaireCYBER61198W21D5D14W8W744th Place Trophy
5Barczynski, John EMARSM7 880W20D4W15W9L135th Place Trophy
6Chen, ClarkFORTC81099W19L1W13W18L236th Place Ribbon
7Koppula, SkandaINGOM81378W13W12L9W11L436th Place Ribbon
8Pius, AbishAEOBL8 885W16W15L2L4W2036th Place Ribbon
9Brickeen, DavidFRPRJ8 914W29W14W7L5L1236th Place Ribbon
10Allwes, MarkFORTC8 920W24L2W28W20L336th Place Ribbon
11Robel, BenjaminHOMEP8 886W27L3W19L7W2136th Place Ribbon
12Dick, Nathaniel EDORSE71063W17L7L18W28W936th Place Ribbon
13Mbogo, IsaacINDJR7 639L7W17L6W29W1936th Place Ribbon
14Stern, BenFALK71225W28L9D4D15D162
15Redkin, Dmitriy SKEYMS81219W26L8L5D14W182
16Wade, Danny JrFHALL8UnrL8W26W22L3D1421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
17May, AidanWORDG6UnrL12L13W24D25W2622nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
18Moazzam, RaviHAMMD7 204L3W24W12L6L152
19Goshay, Fidel JrIMANI6UnrL6W25L11W23L132
20Voinov, AleksandrINGOM6UnrL5B-W23L10L82
21Smith, JordanALGHN7UnrL4D27D26W22L112
22Corbin, DavidBOYCE5 720X-L23L16L21W252
23Martine, Christian LSCHAE6 683L1W22L20L19W292
24Lurito, SantoLOGAN8UnrL10L18L17B-W282
25Salazar, GionnaROOSV5 443L2L19W27D17L2211st Place (Girl) Ribbon
26Perry, FletcherHOMEP7UnrL15L16D21W27L171
27Riley, JohnEUNIN5UnrL11D21L25L26B-1
28Saylor, BrendenSTYMD7 269L14W29L10L12L241
29Radcliff, LoganBONME5UnrL9L28B-L13L231
30Gordon, Orlando JrBROOK5UnrF-U-U-U-U-0

Grades K to 4

#NameTeamGradeRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5ScorePrize
1Priore, AshleyHOMEE31234W17W3W9W2W451st Place Trophy
2Dinkel, DarekUNMUS31095W22W11W6L1W1242nd Place Trophy
3Wang, Nathan ZBOWER4 792W5L1W25W10W743rd Place Trophy
4Li, ByronMARSH41063W18W8W7W15L144th Place Trophy
5Voinov, IvanFRANK3UnrL3W18W8W13W1545th Place Trophy
6Senthil, SwathiSFELE1 871W28W16L2W14W1146th Place Ribbon
7Moore, JimmyDRMNT2 651X-W15L4W9L33
8Mbogo, JoshuaSTBER2 688W19L4L5W25W203
9Chen, Jerry ZMARSH2 979W21W25L1L7W233
10Borkovich, MadisonFAIRV2 557W24W13L15L3W2131st Place (Girl) Ribbon
11Zhou, JoshuaMARSH1 674W26L2W27W16L63
12Corbin, JustinSTRMS4 740L25W14W26W17L23
13Keelon, StevenJFKEL3 880W29L10W20L5W173
14Myers, SterlingSEWLR4 542W27L12W19L6W163
15Dick, LoganOHARA3 996W20L7W10L4L52
16Gilby, BenjyHOMEE1UnrW23L6W22L11L1421st Place (Unrated) Trophy
17Wang, Joseph YiPOFF3 481L1W29W23L12L132
18O'Connell, EdgarDILWO2 390L4L5W29W19L222
19Godfrey, ChaseBLEST1UnrL8W21L14L18W2722nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
20Teichman, FrankieCNTER3UnrL15W24L13W27L822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
21Otway, ConnorCONNQ4UnrL9L19W28W24L1022nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
22Demchak, JonathanWHITT4 418L2L26L16W29W182
23Boles, JacobENVCS3 521L16W28L17W26L92
24Perry, BenjiHOMEE3UnrL10L20B-L21W2822nd Place (Unrated) Ribbon
25Woodard, LukeHOMEE3UnrW12L9L3L8D261
26Madduru, VineetMONTE2UnrL11W22L12L23D251
27Smith, RomanALLTE3UnrL14B-L11L20L191
28Cheng, WoanLing SabrinaLINDN4UnrL6L23L21B-L241
29Fardo, NathanielHOMEE3UnrL13L17L18L22B-1
30Gordon, AntonioBROOK3UnrF-U-U-U-U-0

Schools

## of PlayersCodeSchoolDistrict
15HOMEEHome Elementary SchoolPrivate School District
23MARSHMarshall Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
32BROOKBrookline Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
42DORSEDorseyville Middle SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
52FORTCFort Couch Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
62HOMEPHome Middle SchoolPrivate School District
72INGOMIngomar Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
81AEOBLA E OBlock Junior High SchoolPlum Borough School District
91ALGHNAllegheny Middle SchoolPittsburgh School District
101ALLTEAllegheny Traditional Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
111BLESTBlessed Sacament School
121BONMEBon Meade Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
131BOWERBower Hill SchoolPeters Township School District
141BOYCEBoyce Middle SchoolUpper St Clair School District
151CNTERCenter Elementary SchoolPlum Borough School District
161CONNQConnoquenessing V Elementary SchoolSeneca Valley School District
171DILWODilworth Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
181DRMNTDormont Elementary SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
191EUNINEast Union Elementary SchoolDeer Lakes School District
201ENVCSEnvironmental Charter School
211FAIRVFairview Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
221FALKFalk SchoolPrivate School District
231FHALLFounders Hall SchoolMc Keesport Area School District
241FRANKFranklin Elementary SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
251FRPRJFreeport Area Junior High SchoolFreeport Area School District
261GATJRGateway Middle SchoolGateway School District
271HAMMDHampton Township Middle SchoolHampton Township School District
281IMANIImani Christian Academy
291INDJRIndiana Junior High SchoolIndiana Area School District
301JFKELJohn F Kennedy SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
311KEYMSKeystone Oaks Middle SchoolKeystone Oaks School District
321LINDNLinden Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
331LOGANLogan Middle SchoolEast Allegheny School District
341MARSMMarshall Middle SchoolNorth Allegheny School District
351MONTEMontessori Centre SchoolPrivate School District
361OHARAO Hara Elementary SchoolFox Chapel Area School District
371POFFPoff Elementary SchoolHampton Township School District
381RHYDERichard Hyde Elementary SchoolMoon Area School District
391ROOSVRoosevelt Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
401SCHAESchaeffer Traditional AcademyPittsburgh School District
411SEWLRSewickley Academy Lower SchoolPrivate School District
421SFELESouth Fayette Elementary SchoolSouth Fayette School District
431STBERSt Bernard SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District
441STYMDSteel Valley Middle SchoolSteel Valley School District
451STRMSStreams Elementary SchoolUpper St Clair School District
461UNMUSUniversal AcademyPrivate School District
471CYBERWestern PA Cyber School
481WHITTWhittier Elementary SchoolPittsburgh School District
491WORDGWord Of God Elementary SchoolDiocese of Pittsburgh School District


Youth Chess Home Page

Classes Info

Western PA Scholastic
Chess Honor Roll

Chess Ratings Explained

Current Ratings List

Latest
Tournament Info

General Info
on Tournaments

Past
Tournament Results

Past
Library Chess
Tournaments Info

Chess Links


Last Revised: 3/28/09
Maintained By/Send Comments to:Jerry Meyers